題名:臺灣土木技師証照制度與加拿大的比較

從去(1999)年921震災房屋倒塌的教訓當中,有一些是人為因素造成的,對於土木工程師能作的事是應該要從不同方向強化我們本身的技師能力,在政策面來說技師証照的改善是一種最根本的件法。 我們要改善技師證照必須要從根本做研究其中包括報考者的資格、証照種類與分級、考試的分類與證照需求關係、考選後的管理、稽核及爾後的責任歸屬都需要有完整的研究。『他山之石可以攻錯』我們在研究各類制度的同時,我們可以藉重其他國家的經驗。不過別國的經驗與制度並不完全可以適用在國內的環境,所以研究國外的制度最主要的是學習他人的制度精神結合國內環境,確立具有我國特色的技師制度可以提供決策單位爾後在修正土木同業各類技師證照較完整的參考。 技師證照因為各國需求的不同而各有不同的規範,我們可以從許多不同國家或地區的技師政照研究起,如此足供我們作為改善技師證照的參考,正所謂『他山之石可以攻錯』。以國內為例,目前土木技師執照只要是在學學生願意就可以參加應試,考取後雖然不一定能夠馬上得到該有的經驗來獨立執行技師應該要有的責任與履行技師該有的各種社會與法律責任,但是技師執照的發放與實質的需求可能因此脫節。其他的問題如借牌等問題也因此而產生,如果有其他災害發生我們土木相關的同業將會再一次受到相當的指責,而這個問題並不是技師本身的問題,總結來說應該是證照本身的設計與管制問題。本研究計畫將以加拿大緬省的技術人員証照制度做為我們研究的參考,並與國內的制度比較,提出可行的建議方案,提供爾後改進技術人員考試、評鑑、運用與稽核的參考。

Building collapse has caused disasters during the strong earthquake happened on September 21st, 1999. People apparently understand what destroyed buildings are due to natural disasters and what others are due to poor designed or quality control. Some constructors and professional engineers have failed into legal problems because they have responsibility to those collapse buildings. According to the pathetic lesson, we should do research to reform the current Professional Engineering (PE) system to enhance PE capability and responsibility. To improve the current PE system, research is essential. Many factors must be considered in this research such as the eligibility, branches, examination, management of PE association, and evaluation. The eligibility of the applicant is evaluated according to his formal education and experience. The branch is to decide how many kinds of PE license issued. The examination of the PE license is to determine the subjects of the PE examination according to the realistic needs. The management of PE association and evaluation are to do the quality control of the professional engineers. Doing this research shall have references from some other countries. But, please note that implanting the complete PE system from any other country is not a proper way. In Taiwan student who lacks experience is eligible to take the PE examination. Once he has the PE license; he still can NOT independently do his job and take his responsibility. At this point of view, the system is not reality. Moreover, □ rent-license" is another key problem in the management of the current PE system. If any disaster like the 9-21 earthquake happened, the society blames professional engineers. The issue may not only be individual engineer's problem but the management's. Different countries or areas have different requirements according to their own local characteristics. For example, the United States and Canada have different PE systems in different States. Especially in the United States, the Federal Government does not have any organization to execute the PE system but each State Government has. By studying the PE system in the Manitoba of Canada; we will propose an effective proposition to the decision-makers as reference .