題名:臺灣電子期刊使用者行為分析:以Elsevier SDOS電子期刊系統為例

隨著數位圖書館時代的來臨,各類電子資料逐漸普及,WWW版電子 期刊、全文資料庫、索摘資料庫、電子書已經成為教學及研究時重要的資訊來源, 探討並了解使用者在此類數位圖書館系統的使用行為,可做為數位圖書館系統的 研發者在改進系統功能時的重要依據,圖書館在進行教育宣導時也能針對使用者 較常發生的錯誤以及不熟悉的功能加強訓練。本研究係由分析Elsevier SDOS的 使用記錄檔,期能獲得國內SDOS使用者的使用習慣和資訊尋求行為,並提出心 得與建議

In the era of digital libraries, WWW-based electronic databases have become important resources for education and research. Investigating into and then comprehending the behaviors of users in using these systems is very valuable. Based upon the findings of user behaviors, system developers can improve system features, such as query capability and user interface. In conducting user training, librarians can easily locate those system features unfamiliar to users. This paper analyzes and explicates the web server logs of the Taiwan Elsevier SDOS E-journals system, one of the largest and most heavily used full text STM databases worldwide. Results include characteristics of user sessions, server loading, query complexity, query terms, query refinement, browsing, and full-text downloading.