題名:布希政府亞太戰略的構想與部署

本論文主要是德從布希外交團隊成員的言行,乃至布希總統本人所發表的言論,對照美國在國家安全的種種具體作為、在亞太各個地區的實際部署,以及美國國內、對手國與盟國的反應與互動,對美國亞太戰略問題進行分析。至於本論文的主旨則是,布希政府以亞太地區為主軸的國防戰略構想牽涉極廣,阻力自然也大,為達成最重要的戰略目標,勢必要多方妥協、讓步;儘管如此,從其在亞太地區的實際部署層面來看,包括擴建或補強美國在亞太地區軍事基地,歐洲軍事裝備與兵力東移亞太地區,強化與日本、南韓、澳洲關係,與越要、印度及印尼修好,對中共、北韓、俄羅斯進行圍堵交往,對臺灣大舉軍售要以及積極研發、試驗飛彈防禦系統等,其以亞太地區為主軸的國防戰略構想不僅隱約成形,而且其中不少已經付諸實行。

The main purpose of this paper is to explore the Asian-Pacific strategy of the Bush administration. The author tries to understand the essence of the strategy by examining the political remarks and behaviors of George W. Bush and his diplomatic team members, U.S. concrete actions on national security, its actual deployment in the Asian-Pacific area, and the interactions between the opposing and supporting forces at home and abroad. As the main theme of this paper, it is argued, that although it would be inevitable for the Americans to compromise with various internal and external forces and even with their allies due to the complexity of the strategy, most of the dimensions of the strategy have been being shaped one way or another. Indeed, judging from U.S. actual deployment in this area like reconstructing and strengthening some of its military bases in this area, army shift to Asia from Europe, expanding its alliance relationship with Japan, South Korea and Australia, rapprochement with Vietnam, India and Indonesia, congaing with China, North Korea and Russia, arms sales to Taiwan, and researching and testing National Missile Defense System, the author believes that many aspects of U.S. Asian-Pacific strategy have been being put into practice.