題名:遊覽車兼營交通車業務之探討

自交通部於八十年九月重新開放遊覽車牌照申請,遊覽車數量不斷向上攀升,由於激烈的競爭使得業者除旅遊包車業務外,亦投入兼營交通車市場。然而交通車相關法令定義不清及產業營運資料取得困難,同時市場中過多同質性運具如公路客運之公車包租等競爭,乃致服務水準及車輛安全堪虞,連帶影響大眾運輸之服務水準。本研究建議透過數量管理、分配管理與服務水準及安全監督等措施,以改善交通車之服務品質及拓展交通車市場,並提供完善監理體制和有效評鑑制度,以加強政府監督管理的功能。

Since the Ministry of Transportation and Communication reissued the licenses for tourist coaches in September 1991, the quantity of tourist coach has increased dramatically. Because of the keen competition, the proprietors invested in the commuting buses in addition to sightseeing buses. However, the regulation of commuting buses is not well defined and the operational information is difficult to obtain. Besides there are similar services offered by competing bus companies in the market. The service level of commuting buses and traffic safety problems have gradually affected the service level of public transit. In this paper, we propose quantity control, distribution control and level of service supervision to improve the service quality of commuting buses. These strategies construct a solid administration system which would benefit both the industry and the government.