題名:識別標誌設計的符號選擇模式與應用

識別標誌的設計除形式構成的技巧原理之外,視覺機能的呈現有賴理性方法的注入,符號學在此提供了理論架構的支援,本文即針對標誌範號的意義表達方式進行探討,嘗試建立一理性的應用模式。文內先提出相關文獻,說明識別設計的邏輯本質,並闡述其邏輯推論的指導原則—識別概念;繼而選擇符號學方法做為標誌設計的邏輯分析手段,唯不同於符號學先驅皮爾斯及現代標誌設計學者波.莫勒洛等人的方法模式,筆者針對符號的視覺特性進一步細剖,在皮爾斯的模式基礎上,建立起一個三維形式的符號意義表現模式,據此做為標誌設計者在選擇符號上可具體操作的工具。文末並舉出佛教文物雜誌社及AEON GREAT兩個機構的標誌設計案例,應用此一模式來選擇符號,製成標誌,做為檢證。本研究期望在主觀美感的個人性考量之外,提供識別標誌設計者另一個理性方法的參考,俾能提升設計的效率與傳達效益。

Other than aesthetic principles, the functional aspect of the logo is an important factor to be considered in logo design. The theory of Semiotics is able to provide theoretical concepts useful to the design process. In this paper, the author first considers relevant theories before proposing a model of sign-selection to be used as the first step in logo design. The rationale behind logo design is introduced, and followed by the proposition of identity concept theory, the aim of which is to provide guidance in the identity system. Finally, sign theory is discussed, and the three fundamental elements of visual signs are explored. Using this 3D model, a designer can search for suitable signifiers that are compatible with the signified, and allocate them according to their shape, color and textual elements in order to complete logo designs. In this paper, two logo designs are presented as examples of the model’s application. The author hopes to provide visual designers with a logical framework for logo design apart from the use of one’s personal aesthetic judgment.