題名:職域保險與公共退休年金的選擇模型

當一個新的公共退休年金制度推出時,現行職域被保險人可能面臨選擇留在原職域保險或加入新公共退休年金的難題。本文試圖建立一個理論的選擇模型來探討從現行的職域保險制度過渡到新的公共退休年金制時,什麼因素會影響被保險人的選擇決定,何種類型被保險人會選擇留在原職域保險體系,而哪些被保險人又會選擇加入新的公共退休年金制。本研究發現,年齡和薪資高低是影響現行職域被保險人會否加入新制的重要因素。整體而言,當個人在選擇時點下的年齡愈大,則選擇加入新制的可能性愈高。若被保險人預期將來提早遏休的機率愈大,則愈有可能選擇留在舊制,於將來提早退休後,再加入新制。台灣規劃中的公共退休年金制度-國民年金將來若真正推行,現有職域保險的人即面對選擇課題。以目前國內涵蓋人數最多勞工保險及公教人員保險為例,模擬分析結果發現,標準薪資、全額年金和年金給付年齡等制度變數均會影響使保險人選擇加入新制的機率,其中尤以年金給付年齡的影響效果最大,且為負面的影響;而標準薪資、全額年金對選擇加入新制的機率則為正面的影響,且影響程度約當相同。期望能藉由本文的選擇模型及模擬結果,提供政在實施國民年金之際,全盤考量現行職域保險被保險人的權益,在政策的宣導及教?能更為完善,使全民均能有一完整的基礎生活保障。

When a new public pension plan is introduced, current insured workers covered by occupational pension plans have to face the dilemma between staying in the current play and joining the new public pension plan. This paper tries to establish a theoretical model to analyze how the individual makes the choice decision. We would like to find out what factors would influence individual decisions, what type of current insured workers would choose to stay and what type would choose to join the new plan. The study suggests both age and wage levels are the most important factors. Generally specking, the probability of an elder worker joining the new plan is relatively higher. If the current insured worker has a higher expected probability of early retirement, he is more likely to stay in the current plan now and will the join the new plan after early retirement. If Taiwan National Pension Plan was implemented, the current insured workers would face this choice problem. Using the examples of both Labor Insurance and Public-Sector Employee Insurance, the simulation analysis suggests standard wage, full benefit, and the age of receiving benefit are important variables influencing the probability of the current insure worker joining the new plan. The effect of the age of receiving benefit is the most significant one and it is negative. On the other hand, both standard wage and full benefit have positive effects. These results obtained by both theoretical model and simulation analysis should be able to provide useful implications to policy makers.