題名:臺灣地區國小教師任用制度之研究

本研究旨在探討臺灣地區國小教師之任用制度,其目的在於:1.了解臺灣地區國小教師任用制度的沿革。2.探討臺灣地區國小教師任用制度的現況。3.探討臺灣地區國小教師對現行任用制度的看法。4.根據研究結果,提出建議,以作為有關機關修訂相關法令之參考。 為達前述之研究目的,本研究兼採文獻分析與問卷調查法,首先探討相關文獻,以了解臺灣地區國小教師任用制度的沿革,並分析國小教師任用新制的法源、特色與優缺點。其次為了解相關人員對國小教師任用新制的看法,乃針對一般大學教育相關系所與教育學程中心教師、師範校院教師、教師會幹部、教育行政人員、國小教師與國小校長等,進行問卷調查,並獲致如下之結論:1.多數受試者贊成國小教師的任用採聘任制。2.現職教師遷調採積分調動與自行遴聘之雙軌制。3.教師任用制度應有配套措施。4.教師聘任宜由專責單位負責或採取聯合辦理的方式。5.學經歷與專業知能為主要之遴選指標。6.學校自辦教師遴選之結果尚佳,唯在行政作業、時間與教評會之運作等方面,均有問題出現,亟待解決。 7教師遴聘之審議權與決定權應予分開。8.新制國小教師任用制度有其優缺點。9.學校教評會與校長之關係成緊張狀態。。10.教評會運作受到干擾。11.學校教評會部份功能猶待加強。12.教評會對學校發展有正面的影響。最後根據結論,作者提出下列六點選議:1.修訂相關法令,切合實際需要。2.設置專責教師甄選機構,負責教師遴選工作。3.教師任用宜採分發與自行遴聘之雙軌制。4.選聘任免過程與結果應重視公平性。5.重視基層教師的心聲,滿足基層教師的需求。 6.強化教評會組織,並賦予校長部份用人權責。

The study is aimed at exploring the teacher recruitment system in Taiwanese elementary school. There are four purposes of the study. Firstly, To explore the evolution of elementary school teacher's recruitment in Taiwan. Secondly, To explore the current status of elementary school teacher's recruitment in Taiwan. Thirdly, To investigate the opinions about the current elementary school teacher's recruitment system in Taiwan. Finally, according to the results to make some suggestions which can be referenced by related authorties to revise related law and regulations. In order to achieve these goals mentioned above, the researcher used literature analysis and questionnaire survey to explore related documents and data. At last, there are twelve conclusions of this study: (1) The most respondents agreed employment system. (2) teacher transfer use dual system. (3) teacher recruitment system should have some mechanism to cope with. (4) The affairs about teacher recruitment must be responsible by certain organization or unite other School Teacher Appraisal Committee (STAC) to handle such affairs. (5) there are three index in choosing teacher which are educational background , past experiences and professional abilities. (6) It sounds good of school to select teacher alone, but there are some obstacles to be overcome. (7) The power of reviewing and decesion making should be separated. (8) The newly elementary school teacher recruiting system has merits and shortcomings. (9) The relationship between STAC and principal are stressed. (10) The operation of STAC is interfered. (11) Some function of STAC should be improved. (12) The STAC has positive impact on the development of school. Finally, according to these conclusions mentioned above, the researcher makes six suggestions as follow: (1) Revising related laws and regulations to cope with pratical need. (2) To set up certain organization responsible for the affairs of teacher recruitment. (3) Teacher appointment use dual systems. (4) The fairness of the process and outcome of teacher recruitment should be pay more attention. (5) To pay more attention on teacher's appeal, and to satisfy their needs. (6) Empowerment the structure of STAC and give principal some power about employing teacher.