題名:號誌時制設計軟體Synchro之評析與應用

Synchro係以號誌化路口為分析對象,可同時進行幹道路誌系統之最佳化時制計畫產製與個別路口之容量分析、服務水準及各項MOE值評估。此軟體於最佳化目標設定與求解上,除了類似以往號誌設計軟體之延滯最小外,更考量幹道之合理綠指續進行為設計要求準則,進而得出各路口之最佳週期、時比及時差。其亦具有良好的視窗使用介面與SimTraffic動畫模據結果展示,不但是一個讓使用者容易上手之交通控制軟體,更是利用視覺感知,使監測時制計畫運作績效變得更加容易。

This study introduced the concepts and applications of Synchro for optimal signal timing design on the arterial systems based on the objective of minimum delay and maximum bandwidth. Synchro is a complete software package for modeling and optimizing traffic signal timings for both isolated intersections and arterial streets. By this software package, we can get the system optimal cycle length, intersections' split and offset under minimum delay and maximum bandwidth situation of total intersections in a network. Synchro provides a Windows based, easy-to-use solution for single intersection capacity analysis, measures of effectiveness evaluation and timing optimization. SimTraffic is a revolutionary development in the Traffic Engineering field, it makes powerful simulations, animation results, and fast enough form everyone to use. Synchro can also provide better traffic performance evaluations in the field for traffic managers by the visual senses on different control strategies.