題名:曼漢與康樂勒在意識型態研究上的突破與貢獻

本文旨在探討非馬克斯主義的德國社會學家曼漢與反馬克斯主義的美國政治學家康樂勒兩人各自在意識型態研究上的突破與貢獻。被探討的相關重要問題包括下列六個:第一,曼漢在對意識型態的研究上如何突破馬克斯對意識型態研究的限制?第二,曼漢的突破性研究對意識型態在措詞上及含義上帶來何種重大的變化?第三,那種變化對意識型態的研究有何新的啟示?第四,康樂勒在發揚光大曼漢式的意識型態研究後,替意識型態帶來與過去及當前流行的意識型態何種不同性質的新的意義?第五,康氏為什麼要賦予意識型態那種性質的新意義?第六,康氏所賦予意識型態的新意義對意識型態在意義上的發展有何重大的貢獻?

This essay is an attempt to explore the breakthrough and the contribution regarding the study of ideology made by Karl Mannheim, a non-Marxist German sociologist, and William Connolly, an anti-Marxist American political scientist. The relevant and important questions to be answered in this essay include the following ones: (1) How Mannheim’s study of ideology has broken through the restriction in Marx’s study of it? (2) What transformation in both terms and implications has been brought about by Mannheim’s study of ideology? (3) What new enlightenment has been produced by those transformations? (4) What new meaning has been given to ideology, which is different from both the past and the current meanings of it, by Connolly’s polish of Mannheim’s study of ideology? (5) Why Connolly gives ideology new meaning? (6) What significant contribution has Connolly’s new meaning of ideology made to the development of the meaning of ideology?