題名:基於無線應用通訊協定之行動圖書館架構

行動通訊時代的來臨,對使用者最重要的意義,是在於資訊的「數位化」(Digitalization)與「移動性」(Mobility);而網際網路(Internet),不僅能提供使用者擷取資訊,更能夠幫助管理資訊。未來數位時代的殺手級應用無疑的將是行動通訊與網際網路的結合。無線應用通訊協定(Wireless Application Protocol)便是結合行動通訊與網際網路的一個技術,在本文中將介紹如何配合無線行動環境的實踐,與圖書館資源數位化與行動化,研擬出行動圖書館之架構。

Mobile communication enables the digitalization and mobility of information access for users. The Internet provides a vehicle for users to access and mange information. We can foresee that the future killer applications in the digital era must be built on the integration of mobile communication and the Internet. In this paper, we introduce the Wireless Application Protocol (WAP), a key example technology of integrating mobile communication and the Internet. We illustrate the realization of mobile communication and the digitalization of library resource via WAP.

We also propose the architecture of a mobile library based on WAP and discuss the impact of a mobile library on the information access.