題名:加入WTO後我國農業如何轉型才能永續發展

加入世界貿易組織(WTO)為世界自由經濟發展的必然趨勢,我國農業經營以小農及精緻農業為主,有人力投入多、生產成本高、人工貴、生產規模小等缺點,難敵國外大面積農業經營或低廉農業勞力成本。屆時國內農產品及的需求將銳減,農業需轉型,過多的農地必定要釋放,農產品需具有競爭力,部份農民需轉業,政府如事前未作妥善規劃及擬訂相關的配套,必造成國內生態嚴重的浩劫。在農地方面,全國上下更應有維護合理農地面積的共識,以確保基本糧食生產與生態平衡無虞。首先考慮因應周休二日國內民眾旅遊需求大增,鼓勵釋出的農地轉型成休閒農業、市民農園等,並可考慮推動配套的環境教育活動,如此是符合農地生態又具有經濟效益的使用方式。再者,政府應大量收購休耕的農地,設置生態綠網,以增加生物棲地,保護生物多樣性及維護自然生態平衡。農業產品方面,配合國內各地條件,綜合農業生產方式,生產出高品質、具有競爭力的農產品,和具本土風味特色的優質產品、有機農產品,以因應國外低價產品的競爭。輔導農民轉業或繼續從事農業方面,仍以從事農業相關休閒、觀光農業、市民農園,或高附加價值的優質農產品之生產為宜,如此才能讓農民可以獲得合理報酬,農業才能永續發展,自然環境才得以獲得保育。

It is the tendency of the development of free economy to attend World Trade Organization (WTO). The operation of the agriculture in Taiwan concentrates in small farms and fine agriculture that have many disadvantages such as high labor intensity, high production cost, high labor cost, small production scale. Under this circumstance, it is difficult for Taiwanese farmers to compete against foreign farmers who operate with large farm areas and low labor cost, causing the reduction the demand for domestic agricultural products farmland. The agricultural operation in Taiwan must be transformed, some farmers must change their jobs and excessive lands must be released to make the agricultural products more competitive. If the government does not provide a complete plan and take other related measures, the ecological system will be damaged seriously. In the aspect of farmland, the public shall have the common view of maintaining reasonable farmland areas to ensure a basic grain production and ecological balance. First, considering that the domestic tourism will become prosperous thanks to the two-holiday policy of the government. The farmers who release their farmland shall be encouraged to use their lands as leisure farm or agricultural farm for citizens. It is also feasible to use the released lands for environmental education activities so as to meet the requirements of both the ecological balance and the economical efficiency of farmland of farmland. Besides, the government shall purchase fallow lands as many as possible to establish ecological networks for the purpose of increasing the habitats of creatures, protecting the biological diversity and maintaining ecological balance. In the aspect of agricultural products, the government shall evaluate agricultural production manners integratedly based on the conditions of different zones to produce optimal agricultural products and other organic products that have high quality, competitive strength and special local flavor to compete against the low-cost foreign products. In the aspect of supporting farmers to change their jobs or continue their current career, the effort shall concentrates in the leisure and ecotourism, farm and other value-added high-quality agricultural products so that farmers may gain reasonable profit and sustainable developing their agriculture. The natural environment may also be conserved under this circumstance.