題名:十八世紀東算與中算的一段對話:洪正夏vs.何國柱

論及數學交流議題時,史家往往喜歡提出如下問題:當數學知識被移入一個全新的語言與脈絡之中時,究竟發生了什麼事?如果將此一問題應用在朝鮮數學家如洪正夏 (1684-?) 等人身上,他們如何「翻譯」中算,亦即:如何利用中算體例來撰述以中文呈現的數學文本,將有助於我們演示古代韓國數學文本的另類讀法。從而引出下列重要的問題,如:朝鮮數學家洪正夏等人如何從朝鮮本土的視野,來觀察中國算學?我們史家研究交流史時,可以從他身上學到甚麼? 在本文中,我們打算對洪正夏以及他與清初中國天文家何國柱的一段對話,進行一個初步的考察。由於此一對話被收錄在洪正夏《九一集》的最後一卷,所以,筆者也對此一文本之內容進行分析,以便在朝鮮數學的脈絡中,解釋此一對話之歷史意義。顯然,《九一集》不像是中算文本的字面「翻譯」。然而,朝鮮數學家如何運用這種「部分翻譯」的手法,以轉化中國數學知識,卻可以啟發我們:數學誠然從一個文化演化到另一個文化,即使它說了相同的語言 (譬如中文)。

The history of Korean mathematics deserves due attention in its own right even though the texts of Korean mathematics were basically written in a canonical Chinese manner. This especially holds true as one adopts a socio-historical approach to researching this subject. Even when only mathematical knowledge is taken into account, an exploration of just how Koreans wrote their mathematical treatises remains significant. This is in part because such treatises were written in Chinese, which ironically was only accessible to those who could read Chinese. When addressing the mechanism of transmission, historians always seem to pose the following question: What happens to mathematical knowledge when it is given a wholly new voice and context? Korean mathematicians like Hong Jeong-Ha 洪正夏 (1684- ?) “translate” Chinese mathematics mainly by employing a Chinese format to compose mathematical texts in Chinese, which demonstrates that ancient Korean text written in Chinese characters may be read in two different ways. This in turn leads to other important questions: How did Korean mathematicians like Hong view Chinese mathematics with their Korean perspectives and in their native context? Also, what can we historians learn from him in treating the transmission issue? In this article, a preliminary study will be conducted of Hong Jeong-Ha and his dialogue with a Chinese astronomer, He Guozhu 何國柱, in Seoul during the early eighteenth century. The dialogue was written by Hong to con­clude his treatise on mathematics, the Gu Il Jip 九一集. Therefore, something needs to be said about the treatise in order to explain the dialogue in a Korean mathematical context. Evidently the Gu Il Jip is nothing like a literal “transla­tion” of Chinese mathematical text. However, the manner in which the Korean mathematicians transformed Chinese mathematical knowledge by “partial translation” reveals that mathematics evolved from culture to culture even though the texts were written in the same language, such as Chinese.