題名:大學圖書館視聽服務使用調查研究:以臺灣大學多媒體服務中心為例

圖書館是服務的機構,也是服務的行業,為維護與提升服務品質,圖書館必須透過一些方法來了解其服務是否達成其應具的功能。基於以「讀者為導向 (user-centered)」的服務理念,「圖書館使用」與「讀者滿意度」則是評估圖書館服務績效的良好方法之一,其目的在於改善圖書館的服務並供管理者進行決策。 隨著媒體的快速發展,視聽多媒體資料亦成為大學圖書館不可或缺的館藏內容之一,各大學圖書館在新建新館之時,亦增設或擴充視聽部門,提供各項視聽多媒體服務,以滿足讀者的需求。國立臺灣大學多媒體服務中心為了解其讀者對視聽多媒體資料的需求情況並審視其提供的服務被讀者利用的情形,以及讀者對各項服務的滿意度等,遂進行讀者使用調查研究,以作為改進服務品質的依據與未來擬訂視聽多媒體資料館藏發展政策的參考。

There are many ways to assess the effectiveness of library services. However, based on the concept of "user-centered" approach, library use and user satisfaction are good methods to study and diagnose various problems in libraries and help managers with their decision-making. With the emergence of new media, audiovisual and multimedia services are becoming more important in academic libraries. This article reports the results of the library user survey conducted by the Multimedia Service Department, National Taiwan University Library in 2001. The purposes of this study were to evaluate an academic library's multimedia service, to find out the users' needs and to improve the service quality.