題名:不同腰臀圍比男童健康體能之比較與兩變項間之相關分析

本研究是以桃園縣轄區內165名之國小六年級男童(身高146.75±8.36公分,體重42.35±11.31公斤)為研究對象,分別給予腰臀圍比測量和健康體能測驗,並且依腰臀圍比值大小平均區分出五組,由低到高依序為過低組、偏低組、普通組、偏高組、過高組。根據測驗所得資料,經由單因子變異數分析及積差相關之分析,得到以下之結論: (一)在柔軟性表現上,於不同腰臀圍男童間沒有顯著的差異。 (二)腰臀圍比過高組男童之BMI(身體質量指數)是顯著高於其他各組男童之BMI(p< .05);而BMI在過低組、偏低組、普通組、偏高組等各組間則沒有顯著之差異。 (三)腰臀圍比過高組男童在瞬發力之表現上,是顯著落後於過低組、偏低組、普通組等三組之男童(p< .05);腰臀圍比過高組與腰臀圍比偏高組,在瞬發力之表現上,是沒有顯著之差異;在過低組、偏低組、普通組、偏高組等各組間,其瞬發力之表現,則沒有顯著之差異。 (四)腰臀圍比過高組男童在腹肌耐力及心肺耐力之表現上,顯著落後於其他各組之男童(p< .05)。而在過低組、偏低組、普通組、偏高組等各組間,其腹肌耐力及心肺耐力之表現,則沒有顯著之差異。 (五)腰臀圍比與柔軟性是沒有相關;腰臀圍比分別與BMI、腹肌耐力、瞬發力、心肺耐力之表現都有顯著相關(p< .05),其相關係數r值依序是 .461、-.359、-.351、-.434。

This research aimed at 165 boy students of primary schools of the 6th grade (height: 146.75 ± 8.36 cm, weight: 42.35 ± 11.31 kg). We measured their waist to hips ratios and tested their physical fitness. They were divided into 5 groups, the lowest, the lower, the normal, the higher, and the highest group, according to the hierarchy of their waist to hips ratios. The conclusion was reached by the data, given by the one-way ANOVA and the product-moment correlation analysis. (1) There wasn't significant difference in flexibility among these 5 groups. (2) The BMI of the boy students in the highest group was significantly greater than the BMI of the rest (p< .05). However, there wasn't significant difference in BMI among the lowest, lower, normal, and higher groups. (3) The anaerobic power of the boy students in the highest group was singificantly lower than that of the boy students who belonged to the lowest, lower, and normal group (p< .05). Furthermore there wasn't significant difference in anaerobic power among the lowest, lower, normal, and higher groups. (4) The abdominal muscular endurance and cardiorespiratory endurance of the boy students in the highest group were significantly behind the students of the other groups. (p< .05). However, there were not significant difference among the lowest, lower, normal, and higher groups in abdominal muscular endurance and cardiorespiratory endurance. (5) No correlation exists between flexibility and the waist to hips ratio. The waist to hips ratio was significantly correlated with BMI, abdominal muscular endurance, anaerobic power, and cardiorespiratory endurance (p<.05). The correlation coefficient values of r were 0.461, -0.359, -0.351, and -0.434 respectively.