題名:院藏清代「作戰態勢圖」與戰史研究--以蘇四十三之役為例

乾隆四十六年,甘肅回教新教蘇四十三起事抗清。三月,蘇四十三率領回兵攻打蘭州不下,退守華林山。清軍陸續前往增援。四月,已達一萬餘人,回兵則只剩一千餘人。五月初二日,阿桂攻上華林山,但未能突破回軍壕溝陣地。阿桂繼續展開攻擊,使回軍南面陣地逐漸收縮。閏五月,阿桂構築木柵圍困回兵。六月,阿桂採用挖壕逼進戰術。十五日,清軍大舉進攻,蘇四十三戰死。七月初六,回軍全部被殲。是役,清將阿桂指揮適當,部分將士勇敢善戰,戰法運用正確,又擁有數量和質量上的優勢,所以獲得最後勝利。 本文參考是役的五幅作戰態勢圖,節省了查詢地名位置的時間,對戰場地理和戰役經過更加容易瞭解,確實達到了「左圖右史」的效果。

In 1781, Su-ssu-shin-san led a Muslim uprising against the Ch'ing government in the province of Kansu. In the third month of 1781, after failing to capture Lanchou, he withdrew into a defensive posture around Mt. Hua-lin. The Ch'ing army responded by dispatching reinforcements to Lan-chou. By the middle of the fourth month, Ch'ing forces in the region already numbered over 10,000, while the Muslims had little more than 1000 troops. On the second day of the fifth month, Agui reattacked Mt. Hua-lin, but was held off by the Muslim's defensive fortifications. Nevertheless, he continued the assault and gradually succeeding in pushing back the southern line and forcing the Muslims into a slow retreat. On the fifteenth, Agui unleashed his forces in a major assault that resulted in the death Su-ssu-shih-san. On the sixth day of the seventh month, Ch'ing forces annihilated the last remnants of the Muslim army. The success of the campaign was the result of appropriate direction by Agui, the courage and skill shown by part of his forces, the use of appropriate tactics, and the possession of numerical and qualitative advantage. The present essay makes use of five military deployment maps from the Museum's collection, which, by facilitating the location of place names, help to clarify the geography of the battlefield and the process of the campaign.