題名:休閒能力自我檢視之個案研究

本研究之目的在於透過對休閒的認知、欣賞、自我決策與做決定的能力,以及社會互動技能等方面的瞭解與習得,以檢視個人的休閒能力。本研究採用個案研究法,並以填寫問卷、直接觀察及訪談方式進行。研究之受試者遵循施測者的指示,在規定的時間內,針對問卷上所列之問題回答。整個問卷的設計與操作指示,是根據John Dattilo和William Murphy所提出的休閒教育模式修改而成。受試者所有的答案皆經整理後,以圖、表示之,加以文字說明。結果顯示,休閒教育對於喚起、瞭解與發展個人在休閒方面的認知、欣賞、作決定的能力與社會互動之技能,以及體驗美好的休閒生活,是有實質上的意義。

The purpose of this study was to examine individual's proficiency in leisure, by the way of understanding self-awareness in leisure, appreciation of leisure, self-determination in leisure, the ability of making decisions, and social interaction skills. One subject was asked to follow the indications of the practitioner to answer the questions in regulated time. Both of the questions and indications were designed almost based on the model of leisure education proposed by John Dattilo and William Murphy (1991). All the answers from the subject were arranged and diagramed and explained by sentences. The results report that leisure education has the potential to significantly impact on evoking, understanding and developing leisure awareness, appreciation, determination and skills to experience a good leisure life.