題名:生物科技專利申請之可實施性要件

專利制度是藉由符合專利要件的發明,而准予發明人一定期限且有限度的專屬權利,來保障發明人,因此鼓勵創意並促進科技之發展。可 實施性之要件在調節大眾與發明人間利益的專利法衡平機制中扮演著極重要的角色。社會准予發明人一定期限且有限度的專屬權利。該專利申 請說明書即須揭露充分的資訊,以使熟悉該技術者無庸過度實驗即能實施。該揭露對於社會即很有價值。再者,生物科技的發明比其他發明諸 如機械或電子等發明較為不可預測。生物科技的發明則須揭露更詳細的資訊,以符合嚴格的可實施性要件。正當美國有著繁榮的生物科技發明,該聯邦巡迴法院於一連串的案例中亦說明了生物科技發明的可實施要件之標準與要項。瞭解與參考前揭該聯邦巡迴法院案例中就可實施性要件所說明的標準與要項,我們將可較為正確的適用我國有關於生物科技專利的可實施性要件。

The goal of the patent system is to encourage innovation and then to enhance the development of science and technology by protecting inventions with granting limited exclusive rights for limited times if all patentability requirements are satisfied. The enablement requirement plays an imperative role in the patent system to balance the interests of the public and inventors. Society grants an inventor a limited exclusive right for limited times. In return, the specification of the patent application must disclose sufficient information to teach a person skilled in the art to make and use the invention without undue experimentation. Such disclosure is very valuable to the public. In addiction, a biotechnological invention is more unpredictable than other inventions, such as a mechanical or electrical invention. Under the strict enablement requirement, more detail is required in the biotechnological invention. While these biotechnological inventions are prosperous in the United States, the Federal Circuit continually set forth factors and standards of the enablement requirement with respect to these biotechnological inventions in a series of cases. We will apply the enablement requirement in biotechnology under Taiwan patent law more accurately by understanding and referring to these factors and standards in the Federal Circuit's cases.