題名:公共圖書館行銷觀念之辨

圖書館行銷的觀念由來已久,卻夾雜一些模糊不清的認知和似是而非的解釋,吾人必須加以正視。對公共圖書館而言,行銷的必要性無庸置疑,其管理層面的意涵卻不可小覷。本文先從公共圖書館外部環境的改變論起,並略述館方行銷之困境,續轉入本篇主旨一行銷觀念之釐清以及行銷原理之說明,借用行銷施行於其他組織之經驗,引入公共圖書館核心作業,具體而微,兼及若干實務方法之介紹,期有助於呈現圖書館行銷觀念之全貌。

It has been long time for the introduction of marketing concepts to libraries. Some of the concepts, however, have misunderstood and inappropriately explained in them. The effort of this article is to define the core meaning of library marketing. Public libraries need marketing measures undoubtedly. As a result, it needs library staffs to pay more attention to this issue. This article begins with a general survey of external environment of public libraries and the difficulties for the libraries when they implement a marketing plan; followed by the main topic-to clarify some of the concepts as well as the principles concerning library marketing. Several methods and instruments for practical use are also mentioned.