題名:楚國金文資料分期彙編

楚國金文是研究楚國歷史文化的重要資料,可是學者在運用這些資料時,常會面臨如下三個難關:其一、楚國金文的原始著錄及其研究論文,散見多種專書和期刊,蒐集彙整甚為耗時費力;其二、以楚國為首的楚系諸國,所鑄銅器及其銘文往往具有共同特徵,導致楚國金文與楚系金文糾葛難辨;其三、楚國銅器的斷代分期,學者經常各執一詞,令人莫知所從。筆者有鑑於上述情況,認為有必要提供一份簡明的〈楚國金文資料分期彙編〉,方便相關學著運用這批珍貴的文字資料。

Chu bronze inscriptions have been indispensable materials for the study of Chu history and culture. However, scholars have been heretofore facing some difficulties when employing these materials. First, it is time-consuming to collect the original publication and research papers of Chu bronze inscriptions which have been scattered in various books and periodicals. Secondly, the common traits of the bronzes and bronzes inscriptions produced by the countries of Chi-groups make it hard to differentiate between Chu bronze inscriptions and Chu-groups bronze inscriptions. Thirdly, the study of the dating of Chu bronzes has reached an impasse—none of the divergent opinions are wholly satisfactory. In view of the above impediments, I find it significant to offer a concise “Dated Compilation of Chu Bronze Inscriptions” which is meant to facilitate