題名:青少年的社會比較行為

人與人之間的比較(即:社會比較)是日常生活中常見的社會行為。這個行為不僅因為它在生活中出現的機會極為頻繁,而且也因為比較的結果常會影響一個人對自我的認識與評價,而成為社會心理學中一個重要的研究主題。為了瞭解在尋求自我認同階段的國中學生的社會比較經驗,本研究針對花蓮縣四所國中的一年級學生進行抽樣,並以封閉式的問卷,調查受訪學生的社會比較經驗。研究結果顯示,整體自我評量高而且對社會比較持正向態度的人,幾乎在任何事務上都會與人比較。另外,對社會比較持正向態度的男生,傾向於在個人內在能力方面跟人比較。研究結果也顯示,進行比較時,覺得自己功課不錯的非原住民男生,常選擇跟同族的人做比較,而不會去跟原住民比較。未來的研究宜更進一步探討社會比較方面與個人特質之間的關係。此外,原住民、非原住民在社會比較行為上的可能差異也值得更仔細的探討。

Social comparison, a common social behavior, is an important research topic for social psychologists. This is not only because of its high frequency in people's lives, but also because of its impact on each person's self-knowledge and self-evaluation. This study aims to investigate junior high school students' social comparison behavior. First-year students randomly selected from four junior high schools in the Hualien area filled out a questionnaire, which included demographic background information, attitude towards comparison and comparison experience. The analyses revealed that students with high self-esteem, who had positive attitudes towards comparison, tended to compare to others in all dimensions. Also, male students, who had positive attitudes towards comparison, tended to compare to others in the ability-related dimension. In terms of comparison targets, non-aboriginal male students who perceived their own academic performance as high, tended to compare to other non-aboriginal students, but not to aboriginal students. Future research should investigate the relationship between comparison direction and individual characteristics, and possible differences in social comparison behavior between aborigines and non-aborigines.