題名:黑城文書「新編待問」殘葉考釋與復原

《黑城出土文書》中被定名為《新編待問》之F90:W3-1、2等五片殘葉,即收入《四庫全書》之元.袁俊翁《四書疑節》一書的部分內容,其書全名當是《新編待問集四書疑節》。作者生於宋末元初,因元初科舉廢置不行,遂無科名。《四庫提要》謂其「首舉於鄉」,純屬無稽。該書原刊早已不存,世所流傳者皆係鈔本及據鈔本鈔、刊之本,而殘葉則為至治原刊。經校覈、考證、復原,原刊本半葉十四行,行二十六字,與今存鈔、刊本皆不同。殘葉之發現,不僅對《四書疑節》一書之刊刻年代、行款版式提供了實物,進而為探討元代科舉制施行情況,亦即乃路文化形成、發展及其與內地的文化交流提供了堅實的證據。

The five damaged pages unearthed in Khara-khoto (F90: W3-1, 2, euc.) were entitled Xinbian daiwen 新編待問. They are actually a section of the Sishu yijie 四書疑節 by Yuan Junweng 袁俊翁 of the Yuan dynasty. This book has been included in the Siku quashu (四庫全書, A complete Library of the Four Treasuries). The Siku tiyao 四庫提要 mentions that Yuan Junweng participatd in the imperial civil service examination. But this is absurd, since the examinations were abandoned in the early part of the Yuan dynasty. The pages comprised the first printed edition of the book in the Zhizhi 至治 years. In this essay, the author researches Yuan Junweng's entire life, and examines the differntiation between various editions. The discovery and investigation of these pages are important to the exploration of the examination syatem of the Yuan dynasty as well as the culture of the Etsina Region, including its formation, development, and its relations with inland culture.