題名:賴和的日文能力--從日本語教育的觀點來看臺灣文學

要研究日據時代的臺灣文學時,「日本語」是一個不能被忽略的重要關鍵。 賴和被稱為臺灣新文學之父。目前,很多臺灣文學研究者認為賴和雖然擁有能夠用日文寫作的語言能力,但故意只用白話文寫作,這代表他對殖民者的批評及抵抗。 不過,賴和真的擁有那樣的日文能力嗎?事實上,真正討論賴和的語言能力的研究卻很少。 本論文的目的在於從日本語教育史及日本語教育的角度來重新檢討賴和的日文能力,而且對於賴和到底「不用日文」還是「不會用日文」的問題提出一個答案。

Propose to research the Taiwan modern literature at the time when Japan governed, Japanese language will not be an ingorable subject to investigate. Lai Ho who has being called as the father of Taiwan modern literature. At moment, many researchers believe that, even though Lai Ho has enough ability of Japanese writing, but, he had intentionally written his compositions in vernacular style, that's how he exhibited his judgment and resistance to against colonalist. Nevertheless on the other hand, “Does Lai Ho truly have good enough ability in Japanese?”, in fact, there is few research report which has discussed about. The purpose of discourse is reviewing the Japanese language ability of Lai Ho from Japanese education history and instruction side, furthermore, give an answer to the question what is that, “he didn't want to use Japanese” or “he was unable to write it”.