題名:東漢初年兩件草書簡冊的內容與書法

民國六十三年在漢代的居延地區考古新獲的簡牘之中,有部份是用草書所寫的,有兩件冊書極具代表性,年代在東漢初年,內容是有關司法案件的文書稿本。將兩件冊書的文字內容詳加釋讀,探討其中的人物與事物關係,可以解明兩件冊書的性質,以及當時文書作業的背景與過程,有助於瞭解漢代草書演進與教學、應用的情形。從兩件草書作品的字形與寫法,以及傑出的書法表現,足以顯示書寫者的草書造詣與成就,結合相關地域及前後年代的其他作品,可以重新認識東漢初年草書高度發展的實況,也是漢代文字與書法相關研究的珍貴史料。本文於淺析其書法表現之外,較側重是時文書作業應用草書的背景析採,藉由文字內容與出土地點的相互關係,推論簡冊文書的性質與書手,結合史籍有關漢代草書的論述相互參證,期能有助解明西漢草書發展的相關情況。

"New Juyan Han-Jian', ancient correspondences written on wooden strips in the 1st century B.C. and the 1st century A.D., was unearthed on the E-ju-na River after two years' exploration since 1972. The writing style of "Zhuan-shu" was in the Ch'in dynasty and it disappeared in the Han dynasty when "Li-shu" style was popular and a new style of 80 percent "Zhangcao" appeared at the same time. It should be noticed that mixing use of these three styles shows that artistic sense of writers at that time became vigorous, and it can be understood as the first gleam of calligraphy. These situations are actually proved by the Juyan Correspondence written on wooden strips extending through 240 years. For a wonder there were two sets of strips bound together on Jiagu Houguam. These were written in the 3rd and 8th years of the Jian-wu era late in the Han dynasty, and the characters are doubtless "Cao-shu" (cursive) style. However, the succeeding writing style "Cao-shu" was not completed at the era so that it can be more correctly classified into "Zhang-cao" style. Originally, "Zhang-cao" style can be considered a mixture of "Li-shu" and "Cao-shu" style, but the letters of the style written on the strips have the character of a variation of "Li-shu" style having "Bo-zhe" spatter. The style of the character of the arms list is a progressed one of the above-mentioned "Zhang-cao" without "Bo-zhe" spatter and all letters were written separately without succession. As this was written featuring a grand and heavy nature, it is suited for a good example of handwriting. It would be written by a secretary of the best hand.