題名:Elementary Special Education Teachers' Knowledge and Attitudes toward HIV/AIDS

本研究的主要目的乃在瞭解特殊教育教師對HIV/AIDS的知識與態度。本研究探討的研究問題為:(1)特殊教育教師對HIV/AIDS具備哪些的知識;(2)特殊教育教師對HIV/AIDS的態度為何;(3)哪些因素會影響教師對HIV/AIDS的態度。350位高雄市特殊教育教師參與完成本研究的調查問卷(KA-AIDS-Q),此問卷共有36個題目包括20題評量教師對HIV/AIDS之知識,與16題評量教師對HIV/AIDS之態度。問卷所得之資料經由SPSS系統分析,包括描述統計,迴歸,和因數分析。研究結果發現:(1)特殊教育教師對HIV/AIDS具有一定的基礎知識;(2)特殊教育教師對HIV/AIDS的態度偏向贊成HIV/AIDS帶原的學童與一般兒童相同的參與學校各項學習與活動。(3)教師本身具備HIV/AIDS的知識與教師對特殊學童的融合教育觀念會影響教師對HIV/AIDS的態度。依據本研究結果教師對HIV/AIDS的認知的多少會影響教師處理此類兒童的態度,因此研究者建議教師的培育與在職訓練可加入對HIV/AID知識的課程或研習藉著教師知會的增加而提升其對HIV/AIDS的正向態度。本研究並提出有關之建議以供參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate teachers' knowledge and attitudes toward Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)/Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) education. Moreover, this study inspected what factors would influence teachers' attitudes toward HIV/AIDS. Three hundred and fifty elementary special education teachers from Kaohsiung City in Taiwan voluntarily completed the Questi onnaire (KA-AIDS-Q). This Questionnaire measured their knowledge through 20 true/false questions and rate their attitudes through 16 questions based on a likert-scale. The collected data was analyzed by using descriptive statistics, regression, and factor analysis of SPSS program. This study found (1) Special educators in Taiwan were knowledgeable concerning HIV/AIDS; (2) Special educators in Taiwan had positive attitude toward students with HIV/AIDS; (3) Factor analysis of the attitude scores of the KA-AIDS-Q survey revealed five factors (integration/segregation, knowledge, willingness to educate, privacy, and testing) that accounted for 59% of the variance. In present study, teachers' knowledge about HIV/AIDS significantly predicted teachers' attitudes toward HIV/AIDS. Furthermore, the results of this study revealed that special education teachers were willing to teach students with HIV/AIDS, and they were interested at learning more information about HIV/AIDS. They also thought students with HIV/AIDS should be included in regular classrooms as well as participating class activities. According to these findings, researchers suggest that the teacher education systems need to provide training programs or course content dealing with HIV/AIDS issues both for pre-service and in-service teachers in order to cultivate their positive attitudes toward students with HIV/AIDS and also to meet their needs for knowledge of HIV/AIDS.