題名:研究除外原則在專利法架構下之問題研究--以我國現階生物科技基礎研發之特質為例(上)

我國以國家整體競爭優勢的俯角掌控生物產業發展的同時,因生技人才集中學術研究機構且生物技術開始出現「基礎研究與應用技術融合」的特質,公有學術研究機構成為大部分應用技術的生產源與輸出端,依據我國專利法第57條有關研究除外之規定,可能因而無法符合「無營利」之要件。基於經濟分析之結果,為避免制度因素造成知識資訊之交易成本過高,同時促使外部性提高、知識供給增加,以及防止資源低度使用,本文建議放寬該條營利之要件,將用於「研究試驗」與「非研究試驗」之知識資訊分別區隔在公共財與準公共財之領域中。

Taiwan devotes itself into culturing biotechnology industry by laying groundwork of competitive advantage of nation. Most useful arts then would be produced and transferred preponderantly from academic research institute due to the factors of technique itself, environment and governmental policies. This phenomenon makes research activities conducted in these institute being use-for-profit, but not non-profit anymore. Research exemption rule thus can’t provide protection of them. Based on the results of economic analysis, for the purposes to avoid the transaction cost being such high that hindering the progress of science, to increase the positive externality and the supplement of knowledge, and also to prevent resources form under-use. This article suggests that the scope of research exemption should be broadened in order to separate “knowledge information” in the area of R&D from “useful arts” in the area of commerce. By doing this, the information utilized in, only in, R&D area will be still public goods as usual and the rest information falls into quasi-public goods if it meets the criteria of useful arts.