題名:我國高等技職校院辦學績效之研究

近年來由於我國教育政策之改革及教育市場之自由化,使得國內的高等教育機構數量大幅地增加且學生的升學管道更為通暢,故學生擁有更大的空間選擇欲就讀的學校。因此,如何測量、評估高等技職校院的辦學績效,已成為目前社會大眾所關切的課題。本研究將以接受教育部九十學年度科技大學評鑑之性質相近的十所科技大學為研究對象,透過教育系統之輸入、過程、輸出等三大教育指標構面分析國內科技大學的辦學績效,並透過路徑分析方法探討輸入面、過程面及輸出面等教育指標間的關係,以了解目前高等技職教育的競爭環境及影響學校辦學績效的關鍵因素,並作為政府或各級學校未來發展規劃之參考。其主要發現如下:1.輸入面包含「學校資源」及「學習資源」等構面,私立科技大學中,除了朝陽科技大學在「學習資源」之表現尚能與國立科技大學抗衡外,其他的私校在「學校資源」和「學習資源」之表現遠落後於國立科技大學;2.過程面包含「教學負荷」及「人力資源」等構面,私立科技大學在此兩構面之表現遠落後於國立科技大學;3.輸出面包含「學校研究能力」及「教學產出與社會服務能力」等構面,國立科技大學在「學校研究能力」之表現優於私立大學,但私立科技大學在「教學產出與社會服務能力」之表現則不遜於國立科技大學;4.輸入面、過程面及輸出面等教育指標間的關係環環相扣。

Recently, the number of advanced educational institutes has increased quickly because of reformation of education policy and free market of education, so the students have more choice of entering schools. Therefore, the major issues of advanced technological and vocational education, considered by society, are how to measure and evaluate the effect of school. Hence, the main objective of this study is to analyze the capability of competition of 10 universities of technology in Taiwan, through three indicators, which are the input, processing and output of education system. In the mean time, this study also tries to find out the critical factors of developing the capabilities of computations of universities by path analysis, and provide suggestions to government and schools for future planning. The result showed that: 1.From the view of input indicator, public universities of technology are much better than private universities of technology in both "school resources" and "learning resources", except that Chaoyang University of Technology is about the same with public universities of technology in "learning resources". 2.From the view of processing, public universities of technology are much better than private universities of technology in both "teaching load" and "human resources". 3.From the view of output indicator, public universities of technology are better than private universities of technology in "research capability", but the reversed result in "teaching output and social service". 4.There are an interrelationship among three indicators of input, processing and output.