題名:圖書館在知識產生過程中的角色

人類知識的產生不一定與圖書館有關,已經產生的知識經過「公共化」過程之後便可能是圖書館蒐羅的目標,圖書館成為現代人獲取資訊最便利的一種管道,因此,現今無論資訊需求者或知識創造者,都必須正視圖書館的功能與價值。由於極少有人能在不碰觸人類既有知識的情形下,經歷一件新知識的萌芽、衍生與成熟,而擁有大量記錄知識文件的圖書館在知識產生過程中的角色更形重要。本文以學術圖書館和專門圖書館為主要目標,著眼於觀念層面的詮釋,從「資料-資訊-知識」循環的觀點來探討圖書館在其蒐集資料,供給資訊以及醞釀知識方面應當扮演的功能性角色,由圖書館館的任務以及圖書館的作為兩部分詳細說明本文的主旨,並略述及資訊利用價值的真諦。

Library is crucial to knowledge generation. It is difficult to find a piece of knowledge which is generated, developed, and matured without using library resources. Library is one of the places of the acquisition, the transmission, and the application of the knowledge which has been recognized and accepted by the world. This article aims to explain, using a model of "data-information-knowledge", how important the role a library plays and what the significance of the role is interm of library collection development, information supply and access, as well as knowledge sharing. Finally, the missions and the practices for a modern library are described in detail.