題名:我國學位論文數位化共建共享之研究

學位論文傳統都以紙本形式收藏於各大學校院圖書館中,隨著網路傳輸一數位檔案格式的標準化,使得各校學位論文的數位化典藏與利用逐漸成為熱門的議題。全國性學位論文數位化典藏計畫,有賴於研究生共建才能共享學術研究資源,若能透過各校分散式的機制蒐集電子全文,推動研究生授權公開上網並參與數位化的共建共享,將提昇學位論文資訊檢索的效益。本文以問卷調查研究生參與學位論文數位化共建共享與授權全文公開上網的意見,並針對國內目前已實施學他論文電子檔交作業之大學圖書館,進行館員的訪談,瞭解其推動學位論文數位化的概況及所遭遇的問題,綜合歸納研究結果,分別對圖書館、學校及研究生提出建議,希冀提供未來大學圖書館推動學位論文數位化共建共享的參考。

Theses and dissertations are traditionally paper-based collection in academic libraries. However, with the format standardization of digital file and net transport, digital preservation and utilization of these and dissertations are gradually becoming critical. It relies on collaboration among students to execute the archiving project of electronic theses and dissertations (ETD), and then academic researching resources could be widely shared. Through cooperation of separate mechanisms in different colleges, and encouragement for postgraduates to join the collaborative building and sharing procedures, and effectiveness of information retrieval would be improved. The research results are based on questionnaires concerning postgraduates' opinions toward their participation in the procedures of collaborative building and sharing, and about authorization of full-text files available on the web. Besides, interviews were done with librarians of the colleges where theses and dissertations have been submitted by digital files and full-text research services provided, so as to get a better understanding of current situation and challenges they face during the ETD promoting process. Finally, for the reference of other educational institutions in their promotions of digital archiving projects in the future, suggestions to the library, the school, and postgraduates are provided according to the research results.