回上一頁

財產權如果沒有為法律予以適當之保護,則此一權利將被視為無存在之價值。因此,智慧財產權係屬經一國政府授權予一個人或公司後,其得於一特定期間內對一著作權、專利權與商標權之使用,具有排他之法律權利。而專利權係由政府授權予創造者,得於一定期間內獨自製造與販賣其創造物品,通常該期限可長達20年。大部分已開發國家已有法律保障智慧財產權者,且其確實能實施該法律;然而智慧財產權卻於許多開發中國家內,被廣泛地剽竊。過去近五十年來,國際社會一直努力不懈地期望建立起一套智慧財產權之一致性的國際法律體系與環境。終於,關稅暨貿易總協定之烏拉圭回合談判中建立起第一個確實有效且明確之國際智慧財產權保護體系-「與貿易有關之智慧財產權協定」。「與貿易有關之智慧財產權協定」要求每一WTO會員國皆需遵循其國民待遇原則,如此所有外國智慧財產權者可接受與該國人之等同待遇。 本論文旨在探討中國新專利法修正內容與實施成效,研究架構包括WTO之TRIPS對中國專利法修法之影響、中國專利法之實施實體與申請程序規範研討、中國專利法之糾紛救濟程序、與中國專利法實施之成果等。

Property Rights can be rendered worthless if law cannot protect those rights. Therefore, governments grant to an individual or firm the exclusive legal right to, within a certain period, use intellectual property rights (IPRS) such as copyright, patent, or trademark. Patents are governmental authorizations which ensure that inventors can exclusively produce and sell their inventions for a certain period of time, usually 20 years. Most developed countries provide for the protection and enforcement of IPRS laws. However, IPRS are widely pirated in developing countries. For the last 50 years, the international community has been struggling to establish a consistent international IRPS legal system and environment. At last, the first truly effective and viable international intellectual property protection system - "Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights" (TRIPS) - was implemented during the Uruguay Round of GATT. TRIPS requires every member of the WTO to implement the GATT principle of national treatment, so that all foreign IRP owners can receive the same protection as nationals. This thesis focuses on the contents and effects of the new Patent Law in China, as well as the influences of the TRIPS of WTO on the law-revising process in China, the substantive norm of the Chinese Patent Law (e.g. background, purpose, protective objects and constitutive elements, etc.), the related investigative procedure (e.g. application procedure and investigative procedure), the dispute settlement procedure, and the enforcement results.