題名:民法第四二五條修正條文評析--論租賃權物權化之範圍

租賃權性質上為債權,但於不動產租賃情形,一方面考量房屋與耕地之承租人多為經濟上之弱者,必須保障其生存權,另一方面則為確保基地承租人(土地投資者)之投資能順利回收,提高其投資意願,發揮土地利用價值以促進經濟發展,故有必要提高不動產承租人之法律地位而使租賃權物權化。 租賃權物權化最重要判斷指標為對抗力,亦即「買賣不破租賃」原則。德國民法明文規定於不動產租賃情形有買賣不破租賃原則之適用,日本民法係採取買賣破租賃原則,但日俄戰爭後於不動產租賃亦透過特別法修正為買賣不破租賃。 相較於外國立法例,我國民法於民國89年修正施行時增訂第425條第2項,規定不動產租賃契約期限逾五年或未定期限者,未經公證即無買賣不破租賃原則之適用,不但於立法政策上有失權衡,亦違反資本運動法則,有礙土地利用及經濟發展,仍有商榷餘地。

Leasehold is a kind of obligatory right. There are two reasons for enhancing the legal protection of the lessee of real estate. One is that most of the lessees of structural improvement and agricultural land are poor in economics, so it is necessary to protect their right to exist. The other one is to ensure the investment of the land investor, enhance their desire in investing and develop the value of lands to promote the development of economics. Therefore, it is necessary to enhance the legal status of lessees of real estate to make the leasehold turn to have the character of real right. The most important standard to judge whether the leasehold turns to have the character of real right is the effect against the transferee. It is also called the principle of “Kauf bricht nicht Miete”. The civil law of Germany provides that the principle of “Kauf bricht nicht Miete” applies to the lease of real estate. The civil law of Japan adopts the principle of “Kauf bricht Miete”, but after the war between Japan and Russia, the government of Japan also adopts the principle of “Kauf bricht nicht Miete” through special law under the situation of the lease of real estate. Compared with foreign legislation, the revision of our civil law adds the article which provides that the principle of “Kauf bricht micht Miete” would not apply to a lease of an immovable which is without notarization and the lease term is beyond five years or without a time-limit. This article is not only inequitable in legislative policy, but also against the rule of capital movement and interferes with the use of land and the development of economics. Therefore, this article should be deliberated more carefully.