題名:Developing Biopsychosocial Medical Interview Skills Using Medical Interview Organizer and Cognitive Mapping

背景及研究目的:從生理、心理、社會(BPS)層面進行醫療面談的能力是公認重要的醫療技能,但是至目前為止尚無有效的教學方法。圖表能夠迅速且明確的呈現重要的概念,使用認知圖可以將知識作具體的表達。兩種形式的圖示法可以作為整理及了解新資訊的工具。此行動研究法在探討使用醫療面談整理表製作認知圖的學習及評量策略,是否可以協助學習者在醫療面談時處理BPS層面的問題。 方法:利用醫學生在家庭醫學科見習時,教導醫療面談資料整理表、兩套及時提問問題的使用及認知圖製作技巧。作者以質性面談研究方式,記載及分析學習者(一位醫學生)與其他參予者(臨床教師、一位標準化病人及小組同儕)間之學習對話與互動情形。 結果:藉由醫學生在使用認知圖過程中,就所包含項目的內容作更深入的探討、建立關聯性及進行相關處置的學習表現,能夠證明其在了解BPS相關問題並確認其臨床價值方面的能力,有獲得改進。醫療面談資料整理表能夠促進個案醫學生在醫療面談時的理解力及包容度,啟發式的認知圖法與及時提問法能夠幫助個案醫學生從BPS 層面,了解各項臨床資料的相關性,而在醫療面談獲得良好的診斷結果。 結論:此項教學設計提供了實際及有效的方法,可以指導醫學生學習BPS 層面的醫療面談。

Background and Purpose: Performing medical interviews with bio-psycho-social (BPS) literacy is considered important, but so far no effective teaching methods are available. This action research attempted to determine if learning/assessment strategies using a medical interview organizer with cognitive mapping can help learners solve BPS problems during medical interviews. Methods: Amedical interview organizer, 2 sets of prompt questions, and the technique of cognitive mapping were introduced to medical students during their clinical rotation in family medicine. In a qualitative interpretive way, the authors observed, documented, and assessed the dialogue and interactions between 1 case student and the other participants (the teacher, a standardized patient, and fellow-student peers). Results: Increased knowledge construction and value clarification related to the BPS problems were observed as evidenced by the addition, interrelation, and deployment of components in cognitive maps. The medical interview organizer improved the case student's comprehension. The heuristic cognitive mapping and prompt questions helped the case students understand relationships of the information among the 3 BPS dimensions, and obtain good diagnostic outcomes from the medical interviews. Conclusions: Our design to teach medical students BPS medical interview skills is practical and effective. The interview organizer is useful to obtain clinical data in BPS dimensions; the use of cognitive mapping and small group discussion are useful to teach BPS medical interview skills.