題名:臺灣廟會陣頭小戲演劇特質之研究

臺灣是位處於太平洋上的島嶼,所謂「婆娑之洋,美麗之島」,即是謂也。生活在這島上的人民活潑、自由、充滿奔騰不息的盎然生機。臺灣以其特有的發展歷史及開放性的海島外形,一方面擁有中華文化的精粹,傳承中華文化的人文精神,另一方面又吸收外來文化的豐富養分,開創嶄新、燦麗的民族樣貌。而在這份傳承與艱辛奮進的歷史生命過程中,臺灣廟會活動扮演了重要的角色;它不僅表現臺灣人民傳統奉行的生活習慣、宗教信仰,更呈具臺灣人民源遠流長之歷史風貌、文化血脈、時空意識與生命哲學。而在迎神賽會的廟會活動中,大街小巷均可聽到熱鬧喧闐的鑼鼓聲響,以及由多彩多姿的藝閣和陣頭所組成遊行的隊伍。其中且走且演或於廟前廣場表演的陣頭小戲,有的詼諧遏趣,有的技藝高超,十分吸引觀眾的注意力。不管時代世紀的交替更迭,陣頭小戲永遠是臺灣廟會遊藝隊伍中重要的一環;其本身所具有的演劇形式與內容特質,呈具臺灣早期移民之歷史,以及臺灣人民宗教信仰、社會生活、經濟型態、教育文化等多元面向。是故,本文即針對臺灣廟會陣頭小戲演劇之特質,深入探析,文中除前言、結語之外,另包括臺灣廟會陣頭之概略、陣頭小戲演劇形式特質、陣頭小戲演劇內容特質、陣頭小戲演劇時間、地點及與觀眾的關係,以及陣頭小戲演劇特質之人文意涵等五部分。

Taiwan is an island in the Pacific Ocean and used to be called “Formosa” (a beautiful island). People on the island are active, free, and energetic. Due to its unique development history and open island topography, Taiwan inherits the essece of Chinese culture and absorbs abundance of culture from outside at the same time, thus creating a new and brilliant ethnic heritage. In Taiwan’s history of struggling for life, folk activities play a very important part. The folk activities do not only display Taiwan people’s traditional way of living and religious belief, but also exhibit their long history, cultural resources, conscience of time and space, and philosophy of life. In Taiwan, boisterous sound of gongs and drums can be heard in every big and small streets, and marching teams consisting of colorful artistic troupes and religious parades can be seen everywhere when there is a temple festival. Religious parades usually perform plays while marching forwards; some plays are funny, and some are highly skillful, attracting a lot of attention from people. No matter how the times change, parade plays are always an important part of the marching teams at Taiwan’s temple festivals. The performing types and marching teams at Taiwan’s temple festivals. The performing types and contents of parade plays ehibit the history of early settlers in Taiwan as well as the diverse aspects of Taiwan people in religious belief, social life, economic mode, education and culture. Therefore, this article is to make an in-depth investigation about the characteristics of parade plays at Taiwan’s temple festivals. Aside from the preface and conclusion, this article contains four parts-introduction of religious parades at Taiwan’s temple festivals, performing types of parade plays, preforming contents of parade plays, and performing time and place of parade plays and interaction with the audience.