題名:適性化遠距學習系統之設計與實現

非同步遠距教學系統透過網際網路,運用現代傳播科技進行學習活動。透過此種教學方式,學習者可以打破時間和空間的限制進行學習。然而此種學習方式尚有需要克服之困難,例如額外設備經費及人力之支出,數位內容傳輸速度之瓶頸,學習介面操作之熟練,…,等等皆面臨挑戰之考驗。其中透過網際網路進行學習活動,因學習者之學習能力及前備知識等因素之差異,致使同樣一份學習教材並不能完全適用於所有學習者來進行學習活動。因此如何透過非同步遠距教學系統進行適性化之學習即為本研究所探討之內容。 文獻中曾針對不同的適性化策略進行相關之研究,諸如網站調適之策略即包含下列探討方向:(1)型態的調適,(2)個人化與轉提,(3)內容導向與存取導向,(4)自動化的程度。其中,內容導向的調適(又稱作內容呈現的調適)亦可分針對文字與多媒體呈現方式的調適。而在存取導向的調適(又稱作導覽調適)方法中,又有(1)直接導覽,(2)鏈結適性化排序,(3)適性化隱藏鏈結,(4)鏈結適性化註解,及(5)導覽地圖的調適等五種策略。本研究將針對以上所述及之方法進行探討,期能將難易度適中之適當教材呈現給個別學習者,以達到最大學習之成效。 本研究進行之步驟如下,首先針對適性化遠距教學系統,探求學習者之學習模式及教材難度的關聯性,並據以建立適性化學習模式,其中包含學習者的能力值、用功的程度、學習興趣、課程難度、學習時間等因素。並依此適性化模式,以網路法律相關知識為例,建立一個適性化遠距學習系統,此系統依據學習員之學習能力與學習過程中之表現,利用適性化學習模式調整學習者學習之教材內容,達到適性化學習之目標。本系統已實作完成,並架設於Windows系統上,其中程式之撰寫與課程之編撰則利用ASP.NET及Flash6.0。此系統完成後經數間國小學習者試用,並採問卷調查進一步驗證與分析本系統之優缺點,以作為系統改進的參考。本系統不僅從理論觀點分析適性化學習環境,經實驗結果顯示本研究提出之適性化學習模式為一可行之策略。

The distance learning system carries the learning activity out by modern mass-medium technology, especially the internet system. Learners break though the spatial and temporal confinement to achieve their learning by the internet. However, there are still some problems left for us to solve, e.g., the extra expenditure of the equipment and manpower, the bottleneck of the transmission of the digital information, the mastery of the digital information, the mastery of the learning interface, and so on. Owing to the diversity of the learning ability as well as learner’s knowledge background, there isn’t any learning material which is suitable for all of the learners in the internet system. Consequently, how to investigate the adaptive learning system on the internet is the studying target of this project. The existing literature provides related inquiries into the subject on the adaptive learning strategy. For instance, the adaptation strategies could be analyzed from the following four aspects: (1) the pattern of the adaptation, (2) individualization and transformation, (3) content-based or access-based system, and (4) the degree of automation. Among them, the content-based problem, also called the adjustment of the content presentation, could be further divided into two kinds: the adjustment of texts and that of multimedia. The access-based problem, also called the adaption of guiding, includes the following five strategies: (1) direct guidance, (2) adaptive sorting of links, (3) adaptive hiding of links, (4) adaptive annotation of links, and (5) the adaption of the guiding map. This project treats the above-mentioned methods as the studying target, aiming to implement the appropriate teaching material so that to achieve the maximum of learning effects. The researching steps are as follows: first, the inquiry would be examined for the relationship between the learning models and the difficulty of the teaching material, in order to sep up adaptive learning models, which take learners’ ability, the learning interest, the difficulty of the course, the duration of learning, etc. into consideration. Based on this adaptive learning system to understand internet laws, the project established an adaptive distance learning system, in which the content of the learning material is adjusted according to the learning ability and learning status. This system has been implemented and installed din Windows system, using the ASP.NET to compose the program and Flash 6.0 to edit the course. After the stage of probation in several schools, the advantage and disadvantage of this system have been further testified and analyzed according to the questionnaire. This project not only theoretically analyzes the models of the adaptive learning system but practically establishes the related adaptive learning environment. The experimental results show that the adaptive learning model suggested by this project is a feasible scheme.