題名:科技大學非資訊類系「資訊能力」課程規劃之調查與分析

本文係針對科技大學非資訊類系一年級新生的資訊能力課程予以重新規劃其課程目標,並利用問卷調查法進行校內教師、校外學者專家與本校非資訊類系新生三方面的問卷調查。本研究所臚列之基礎資訊能力課程分為四大類,分別為「資訊概念」、「資訊操作技能」、「利用資訊解決問題的技能」與「資訊安全、資訊道德與資訊倫理」。藉由問卷了解校內教師與校外學者專家對課程內容重要程度之評分;以及本校非資訊類系新生之資訊能力自評和對各分類納入資訊能力課程的需要程度。在內容效度上,設定課程目標的重要效度指標為75%以上的受調教師或專家學者均選擇該項目為重要以上的選項,且學生的課程需求效度指標為50%以上的受調學生均選擇需要以上的選項。若有課程目標項目不符會此二個指標時,則須修正課程目標項目。由結果知所規劃課程目標項目中,僅「資訊科技發展史」之內容效度低於所萬定之標準而須予以修正,其餘課程目標均符合所訂之內效度標準。另外在改進意見與課程重要度問卷調查上,校內、外教師的看法大致是一致的,且均認為「資訊安全、資訊道德與資訊倫理」這個部分是最重要的項目,而學生則認為這是課程內容中,需要程度最低的。教師認為「資訊蒐集技能」和「組織與應用資訊技能」這兩方面比「篩選分析資訊」要來得重要。教師認為「資訊概念」課程的重要度最低,因為現代學生已略具資訊概念,此點與學生自評其「資訊概念」的能力較好不謀而合。另外在新生畢業類科來區分,高中職畢業於資訊類科的新生,其技能方面之能力自評明顯較優,且對於技能方面課程需求度也較高,但是在「資訊安全、資訊道德與資訊倫理」的能力自評與課程需求度則反而較低,顯示技能高的學生之資訊倫理道德方面之知識需特別注意與強化,以免誤入歧途。

This paper aims at the newly developed curriculum objectives of the “Information Ability” course of non-information majored department students in the university of technology. This research was proceeded via the use of questionnaire results among the teachers of this course, experts of this domain and our school’s non-information majored students. We can clearly know whether new curriculum objectives meet the points of view in every aspect. The new curriculum listed is divided into four groups, which are “Information concept”, “Information processing techniques”, “Solving problems via the use of information techniques”, and “Information security, information morality and information ethics”. Through questionnaire response, we can evaluate the importance of each item on the curriculum objectives from the teachers’ and experts’ viewpoints. The self-ranking and needs on this course of the non-information majored students are also evaluated. After the manipulation of the collected questionnaire responses, the results show: First of all, only the “History of information technology” objective item is below the preset validity standard. This item well be modified in the stage of curriculum content editing. Secondly, the view points of both school’s teachers and experts coincide well in all these four groups. The “Information security, information morality and information ethics” are thought as the most important one of these four groups from the teachers’ and experts’ points of view. But, on the contrary, this is the least important item from the students’ viewpoint. Thirdly, the teachers and experts think that the “data collection technique” is more important than the “filtering and analyzing data” technique. Fourthly, teachers and experts think that the “Information concept” is the least important one of the four groups. This matches the results of the students’ self-ranking and course requirement on this course. Fifthly, the self-ranking on the information technical related ability of the freshmen who graduated from the vocational school of information-related department are obviously higher than those graduated from non-information-related department, as well as the requirement on this course. But the self-ranking on the “Information security, information morality and information ethics” is lower. This is an unusual result which requires paying more attention on it to avoid students from misusing the information techniques.