題名:宋人墓誌中的女性形象解讀

本文試圖從「社會性別」的角度對宋人墓誌文本及其作者進行解讀,重點分析墓誌所表現的宋代女性的形象,它是什麼樣的,為什麼是這樣的,對女性群體和當時社會有什麼樣的意義。本文認為,宋代墓誌中的女性形象簡單地定義為孝女、順婦、貞妻、慈母,形成某種固定的模式,與其在實際生活中的複雜、多樣性並不完全相符。造成這種現象的原因是多方面的,其中一個重要原因在於墓誌的撰述主體是男性,儘管撰述者的視角有一些個體差異,但從總體上看,抹殺女性主體性的男性中心視角主導著墓誌文本的建構,女性的人生被男性視角所解構、過濾、重組,女性成為男權中心社會傳宗接代、出人頭地、齊家治國的欲望對象。與此同時,女性群體遵循男權文化所倡導的女性模式,進一步強化了以男權為中心的女性價值觀。宋人墓誌體現著男權中心主義對於女性的文本統治。

This article attempts to interpret the female figures presented in the Song epitaphs and its authors from the angle of「gender」, by analyzing how and why females are depicted so and the implications they have for the female community and the society at the time. The article believes that an established pattern has been developed in the depiction of women in the song epitaphs, in which female figures have been simplified as filial daughter, obedient daughter-in-law, honorable wife, or caring mother, instead of a more complex daughter-in-law, honorable wife, or caring mother, instead of a more complex community with great diversity as in real life. One of the major reasons that contribute to this phenomenon is that the principle authors of the epitaphs are men. Despite differences in the author’s personal perspectives, the patriarchal perspective in general, which denies the female subject, has guided the construction of the epitaphs text, in which female lives have been deconstructed and reorganized by the male perspective and become the desire object of patriarchal society as men endeavor to continue the family line, climb on the social ladder, and lead the family and countrymen. Meanwhile, the female community has reinforced the patriarchal values towards women as they model their lives on the female mode advocated by the patriarchal society. The patriarchal control over female text finds full expression in the epitaphs of Song Dynasty.