題名:傳統工藝、綠色設計、適切設計與設計教育

本論文嘗試從傳統工藝與綠色設計、適切設計、設計教育的相互關係中進行因果結構性之系統論述。第一章、第二章分別敘述綠色設計、傳統工藝進入設計教育中的歷史脈絡;第三章則闡述傳統工藝對綠色設計所帶來的影響;進入第四章後討論角度轉而集中於「省資源」與「環境破壞」間的矛盾情結以及因應此問題所衍生出的適切設計概念;最後一章則另闢延坤觀點,探討綠色設計是否知易行難、傳統工藝的其他價值、以及呼應第一章所提出的生產者與使用者的教育內化等議題。

This paper tries to discuss the structure of causality relationshiop from traditional handicraft product with green design, appropriate design, and design education. The chapter 1 and chapter 2 narrate individually the process of green design and traditional handicraft products come into design education. The chapter 3 expound the influence of traditional handicraft product bring to green design. Come into the chapter 4, the discussion of point of view then turn to centralize the contradiction complex between “resource saving” and “environmental destruction”, and correspond to this problem derives from appropriate design’s concept. The final chapter extend to point of view another, discuss green design whether easy to know and difficult to do, traditional handicraft product’s other values, and echo the chapter 1 bring up the topic of education’s internalization of producer and user.