題名:數位時代電信業跨足視訊市場之競爭力分析--以中華電信推展多媒體隨選視訊服務(M.O.D)為例

數位化時代,傳播科技快速發展,媒介間相互整合(Integration)與聚合(Convergence)的觀念成為發展趨勢。正當我國政府推動數位視訊產業發展的同時,過去專司電信服務的第一類、第二類電信業者亦積極跨足視訊服務市場,推展多媒體隨選視訊服務(Multimedia On Demand,MOD,以下簡稱MOD),對有線電視系統業者造成不小的威脅。 本研究以個案研究法,將針對無線電視、有線電視與電信業者推動數位視訊之發展歷程與現況作一比較。並透過深入訪談以及資料的收集、SWOT分析與Michael Porter的「五力分析」理論,針對中華電信推行多媒體選視訊服務進行研究,試圖了解其經營策略以及中華電信跨足視訊產業之競爭強度與獲利潛力。 研究顯示,中華電信對於未來朝向多媒體聚合(Convergence)發展與推行隨選視訊服務之市場預期抱持樂觀態度。研究歸納出中華電信推行MOD服務之經營模式主要有以下五點:朝向多媒體數位平臺形式發展、價格之訂定將參考現有影音市場通路之價格、以拆帳模式為主與其他業者建立合作關係、滿足客戶的基本需求、經營的持續條件是創造客戶的忠誠度。研究結果亦顯示中華電信短期目標是針對現有ADSL用戶提供加值服務;就長遠目標而言,在既有之寬頻網路提供附加價值服務將是電信業者因應市場競爭之策略,而除了鞏固既有之客戶外,中華電信亦希望未來能在寬頻視訊娛樂市場佔有一席地位。中華電信夾帶著龐大硬體與軟體優勢,勢必將有助於多媒體隨選視訊服務之推展。

The digital revolution has an enormous impact on media technologies, integration, and convergence. While the Taiwanese government is encouraging the development of digital visual industry, ChungHwa Telecommunications is aggressively entering the new market to form a large conglomerate in both the telecommunications and visual media business, offering multimedia on demand (MOD) services to audiences. This become a major threat to the existing cable system operators. It was asumed that better services and programming would attract audiences and consumers. The purpose of the current study is therefore a comparative case study of the digital services, programming and sources of programming between the new conglomerate ChungHwa Telecommunications and the existing cable television systems. A competitive analysis of ChungHwa Telecommunications' business strategies and expansion of its M.O.D. services, and its attempt to step into the digital visual media business, will be based upon SWOT (Strengths, Weakness, Opportunities, and Threats) and Porter's Model of the Five Forces. Competitive advantages were outlined through a) interviews with, b) secondary data and c) documents on figures and market projection from ChungHwa Telecommunications' administrators. It was found that ChungHwa Telecommunications held an optimistic attitude toward its expansion into the digital visual media business. Key competitive advantages lied in the existing high penetration of telephone household in Taiwan, and ChungHwa's continuous efforts in increasing its ADSL clients, which will play a vital role in promoting and developing its M.O.D. services.