題名:新聞採訪與新聞自由:發現真實抑或侵犯權利?

記者進行新聞採訪或採集新聞資料,幾乎是新聞產製過程不可避免的環節,媒體或記者的新聞資料採集或新聞採訪行為,究竟是否應該以及如何獲得新聞自由的保障,從美國法院所做成的判例來看,結論不一尚未有一致的司法審查標準出現,不過,倘若仔細檢視過去至今所累積的判決實例,例如Dietemann v. Time、Food Lion v. ABC和Veilleux v. NBC等判決,我們卻大可懷疑似乎法官及陪審團往往是抱持著比較負面的態度,看待記者和媒體在進行新聞資料採集時使用新科技的行為。隨著種類繁多且功能頁新月異的新科技不斷出現,以及新聞媒體之間的競爭日趨激烈,媒體和記者的確很難拒卻用具有爭議性的採訪手段取得新聞資料,而這類採訪行為也的確往往具有相當程度的侵略性,但是,這類採訪行為卻經常可以揭露出一般新聞採訪管道無從揭露的社會現實狀況,而這些躲在陰暗角落未被注意的社會現狀,則是經常和大眾利益攸關,因而這些用爭議性手段取得的記錄,也就更具價值。因此,針對基於相當程度的專業判斷,因而必須以涉及非法或者具有爭議手段的媒體工作者,是否應該賦予其更大的空間,其實不無爭論必要。換言之,各種被控為違法的新聞資料採集手段,從媒體的觀點來看,往往是新聞採訪技巧的一環,因此,針對這些以新聞採訪技巧為藉口的手法,究竟在合法性方面如何判斷,例如,以偽裝身分或隱藏身份的方式進行新聞資料採集或者新聞調查,是否合法?假裝成他人,是否涉及詐欺?如果媒體進行攝影或錄音時,相對人渾然無知,是否涉及侵權行為?都成為新聞自由和法律的探討領域難以迴避的問題,在一個記者和新聞攝影機無所不在的世界裡,訴諸情緒和口號的譴責或許早已無濟於事,儘量訴諸理性地去釐清合法的新聞採訪或新聞資料採集行為,以及非法的新聞採訪或新聞資料採集行為兩者之間的界限,或許才是找到發掘真實和維護個人權利之間平衡點的正途。

This paper examines legal issues rising from newsgathering and the impact of their solutions upon the Freedom of Press. While newsgathering is indispensable for the journalist and media communities, in few areas of constitutional law is there a greater divergence between rhetoric and reality than the difference between the U.S. court's proclamation of the need to protect newsgathering and its failure to do so. The series of decisions concerning newsgathering and undercover reporting show that U.S. courts usually take the newsgathering by journalists and media, particularly those conducted with the aid of new technologies, negatively and continue to fail to provide First Amendment protection for newsgathering and undercover reporting. This paper points out that though the use of fraud, deception, trespass, and entrapment may constitute violation of individual rights, it indeed is helpful in improving the search for truth and the public's right to know. Reason, and not emotion, ought to drive the development of the law about newsgathering. Therefore, this paper argues for a balanced freedom of press protection for newsgathering activities. It will help to ensure that the press can perform its essential functions in a system of democracy.