題名:原住民保留地發展生態旅遊之潛在市場分析--以南投縣信義鄉巴庫拉斯原住民保留地為例

原住民保留地的農業生產功能,會因我國加入世貿組織(WTO)而式微。在政府為農業尋找新活路的同時,對原住民保留地的功能亦應有一番新的詮釋。本研究以「生態旅遊」為主軸,以南投縣信義鄉巴庫拉斯原住民保留地為生態旅遊示範區,於2002年暑假期間選擇大臺中都會區居民為問卷調查之對象,共取得有效樣本267份,來分析原住民保留地發展生態旅遊之潛在市場。經實證分析後之結果顯示:   壹、透過潛在遊客受訪者的問卷調查結果顯示:他們對保留地生態旅遊活動和服務的支持與付費意願,初步證實此一市場基本上是存在的。 貳、未來在推動原住民保留地生態旅遊時,主力市場對象可以鎖定大自然愛好者,如:經常參與戶外登山活動者。而在原住民保留地發展生態旅遊所牽涉的收費問題,或許要從自然資源特色搭配活動設計的方向去思考,如:原住民部落巡禮、野菜辨識與採集等,以強化收費之說服性。 參、以二天一夜的虛擬套裝旅遊行程並配合實地照片展示的問卷調查,詢問受訪者願付的總金額為多少時,經計算得知平均約在新臺幣二千元左右,多數受訪者表示參加頻率為每月一次。即使對此每月一次的高頻率加以打折,這潛在市場還是存在,且頗為可觀。 因此,原住民保留地以發展生態旅遊的新利用方式,頗具市場可行性,是未來值得發展的戶外遊憩活動。

The agricultural production function of indigene's reservation land will be declining after Taiwan entered the World Trade Organization. As the govemment has been trying to find a new way out for Taiwan's agriculture, it is also necessary to have a new interpretation for the function of the indigene's reservation land. This study selected the Bakulas indigene's reservation land in Nantou County as the study area, and took the residents of Taichung city as the respondents for a questionnaire survey during summer break in 2003 to collect data of 267 effective samples for analyzing the potential market of ecotourism development on indigene's reservation land. The purpose of this research was based on the idea of ecotourism development to analyze its potential market. 1. The potential ecotourists have shown their supports to and given their amounts of willingness to pay to 14assumed activities at Bakulas indigene's reservation land in Nantou County, which means that a potential market primarily exists. 2. The target market of the promotion of the ecotourism in the reserves should be focused on those who are nature lovers, such as visitors of outdoor mountain climbing. The issue of charging ecotourists would be persuadable if the ecotourism activity design is directed toward the enhancement of naturalness in the reserves, such as a tour in the tribe community and wild vegetables identifying and collecting. 3. When arranged those 14 simulated activities into a 2-day trip program for potential ecotourists plus a show of real pictures and then asked the amounts of their willingness to pay to that trip. The average amount was about NT$2,000.00 per person for each trip. If the replied frequency of participation in that trip was once a month, which could be even a little bit over-estimated and need some discount, yet it has shown a big potential market.