題名:旅遊糾紛暨有效申訴處理因素之研究

由於國民所得提高,民眾出國觀光之風漸盛,然旅遊糾紛也日益增加。依據統計1997年至2001年各單位總計受理旅遊糾紛達5.324件之多,顯見如何消彌旅遊糾紛暨強化糾紛申訴處理效能,已成為重要的公共課題。本研究藉由文獻、專家訪談結果,設計問卷研究影響旅遊糾紛暨有效申訴處理之可能因素,問卷對象為旅遊糾紛當事人之旅客及旅行從業人員,依據調查結果本研究提出改善建議。 研究結果顯示,旅遊糾紛之因素為「當事人之行為」、「旅行業管理」、「旅遊市場機制J'總解釋變異量為51.526%;影響有效申訴處理之因素為「申訴處理之組織制度」及「當事人面對糾紛之態度行為」。二個因素構面,其總解釋變異量60.560%。依據研究結論,本研究針對健全旅遊市場機制、加強旅行業管理、強化旅行業輔導及旅遊消費者宣導等方面,提出十四項建議;在糾紛申訴處理部份,本研究提出建立旅遊糾紛申訴調處作業程序、增設旅遊糾紛申訴調處專賣單位、舉辦調處專業訓練、加強宣導建立正確申訴調處觀念等四項建議。

As a direct result of rising domestic income levels, there has been a growing tendency over the years for Taiwanese citizens to travel abroad, which has subsequently led to an increase in the number of disputes and complaints arising between travelers and travel agencies. Various institutions in Taiwan have provided statistics suggesting that there were 5,324 such cases occurring between 1997 and 2001; clearly, therefore, it is becoming increasingly important to determine ways of eliminating such conflicts and establishing effective solutions to the associated problems. Based upon a review of the literature, the views of experts in the field, and the results of surveys, this paper sets out to examine the possible factors behind such conf1icts, focusing on those members of the public who have had reason to make complaints about their travel arrangements. The results suggest that the major factors are 'customer behavior', 'travel management' and 'the travel market', with the total explained variance being 51.526 per cent. Factors which may influence the effective solution of these problems include 'the systems used by customer complaints departments', and 'the attitude and behavior of customers' towards these problems, with the total explained variance being 60.560 per cent. The study concludes with fourteen recommendations for the overall travel market, including effective travel management, communication with customers and professional travel counseling, with further suggestions being proposed for subsequently dealing with complaints arising out of travel arrangements.