題名:設計類科之高職教育發展與變遷之探討

本研究採問卷調查法分析89~91學年度高職設計相關科系校數及學生數之變化,以及對60位高職設計類科教師進行高職發展認知之探討。調查共分為二階段進行,第一階段為高職設計類科教師對設計科系現況問題點之態度及看法,第二階段為教師對高職設計教育未來的發展及建議。其主要結果如下: (1)臺灣高職設計教育類科,近三年來學生人數逐年減少,其中以「廣告設計科」校數最多(52所)學生人數佔總學生數的56%,是設計類科學生最大主軸。 (2)83.3%的教師認為高職的型態應保持原狀,16.6%建議轉型為綜合高中。 (3)高職目前面臨之問題分別有:課程須整體調整規劃、師資與教學方式待改進、以升學為導向的高職教育不符職業教育之目標。

The purpose of this study were to utilize a survey method to analyze the changes of the numbers of vocational high schools and those of their students during academic years of 2000 to 2002 and to gather the opinions of 60 teachers in design field on the development of vocational high school education. The major findings of the study were: (1) the numbers of students have decreased dramatically during past three years, especially of those in advertising design program (52 schools); (2) 83.3% teachers considered that the vocational high schools should be kept as usual; 16.6% teachers, on the other hand, suggested they should be changed; (3) current problems of vocational high schools were: overall curriculums need to be revised; the qualities of teacher and instructional methods need to be improved; and the objectives of vocational education need to be adjusted from academe to employment.