題名:Competitive Strategies for International Research-Based Pharmaceutical Company

本研究為一探索性研究,針對台灣地區國際研發導向製藥廠商,研究其主要競爭策略。透過與專家之深度訪談及分析,本研究得到以下重要結論:產品創新及研發並取得產品專利權是其贏得競爭優勢之主要關鍵因素;具有良好銷售人員及對通路能充份掌控能強化企業整體績效。此外,政府的政策對製藥商之進口策略,具有極大的影響力。

The research is to explore the competitive strategy of international research-based pharmaceutical company on ethical drugs in Taiwan. Through in-depth interview with selected experts from the pharmaceutical industry and competitive strategic analysis from Delphi Method, the findings are as follows: First of all, product innovation and research development are key factors for companies to achieve a competitive advantage through obtaining patent. Secondly, having an excellent field force and developing full control of market channels will strengthen business performance. Finally, local government policy tremendously affects the importing strategy of the international research-based pharmaceutical companies.