題名:高級中學體育教師專業表現之調查

本研究之目的昌在暸解台灣地區高級中學體育教師之專業表現,研究方法為問卷調查法,由高級中學校長293人評鑑體育教師之專業表現,研究工具為自編之高級中學體育教師專業表現評鑑量表,資料分析的方法為平均數及標準差,研究結果:一、高中體育教師專業表現之內涵,擁有「行政因素」、「教學因素」、「衣著與體適能因素」及「運動傷害急救與體育研習因素」等4個主因素及27個項目。二、高級中學體育教師在「衣著與體適能因素」獲得高度肯定,在另外三個因素也獲得大致同意。三、在行政因素中,體育教師在「能參與社區服務」及「具有行政文書處理能力」需再加強。四、在教學因素中,體育教師在「能於課中善用教學媒體」、「能運用多元評量方式,暸解學生學習情形」、「能於課中運用合適之教學法教學」、「能反省自己之教學」、「能於課前擬定完整合適之教學大綱」及「能不斷進修,以提升教學專業知能」需再加強。

The purpose of this study was to explore the performance of physical education teachers in senior high schools in Taiwan. Two hundred ninety-three principals were asked to evaluate the teachers by filling out a questionnaire. The instrument, developed by the authors, is named the Physical Education Teacher Performance Scale. The average and standard deviation were used to analyze the data. The results were: (1)the content of performance of physical education teachers included four categories such as administration, teaching, clothing and fitness, and sport security and joining study, and 27 items. (2) Physical education teachers received the highest score in the category of clothing and fitness, and they also gained the high score on the other categories. (3) For the category of administration, physical education teachers must improve on two items which include community service and administrative paper work. (4) For the category of teaching, physical education teachers should be encouraged to use media in the class, use multiple forms of assessment, use suitable teaching methods, reflecting the teaching situation by himself, design appropriate teaching programs prior to class, and participate in professional development activities.