題名:第二十八屆雅典奧運之運動場館分析

本研究旨在瞭解第二十八屆雅典奧運會之運動場館、種類及其規模,並分析各運動場館之特性與面積、可容納之觀眾量。雅典奧運之運動場館種類繁多,大致上可以分為體育場七座、體育館五座、獨立運動設施十六座,總共二十八座主場館,各場館舉辦之運動項目也不盡相同,從奧林匹克體育場為出發,其開幕儀式的進行就可發現運動場地的多變化性,以創意之手法豐富的展了古代與現代奧運之結合;在體育館方面,一共規劃了五個主要比賽場地,其中和平友誼體育館在落成之後,也成為希臘舉辦各項國際比賽和商業展覽活動場所。獨立運動場館方面,比較具有特色之場館大致上有選手村、棒球中心、馬術中心、舉重、拳擊館、沙灘排球場。研究建議包含:(一)詳定運動場館峻工期限(二)運動場館規劃時應有體育專業人員參與(三)開創多元的運動場館營運觸角(四)周邊附屬設施的充分利用(五)建立屬於代表性的運動場館象徵地標。

This study was aimed to better understand the venues in Athens 2004 Olympic Games, including their types and capacities and to give analysis to the characteristics, total land surface, and total capacity of each venue. There were a variety of venues in Athens 2004 Olympic Games. The venues at large could be categorized as even stadiums, five sports complexes, and sixteen independent sports centers, which amounted to twenty-eight main venues. Each venue held different sports games. Beginning with Ancient Olympia Stadium, the procession of the opening ceremony revealed the versatility of the venue, and the Stadium, in a creative way, fully showed the combination of ancient Olympics and modern Olympics. For sports complexes, however, there were five main competition venues, and among all, peace and Friendship Stadium, after a renovation, has become a venue for international sport championships as well as professional and commercial fairs. For independent sports centers, special venues in general include Olympic Village, Olympic Baseball Centre, Markopoulos Olympic Equestrian Centre, Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall, Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall, and Olympic Beach volleyball centre. The suggestions of the study are: 1. specify the deadline of venues’ completion 2. involve sports professionals during venues’ planning 3. be creative on venues’ multi-uese 4. take full use of the surrounding facilities 5. build an significant icon of venues.