題名:當法律不過是個故事--法律與文學初探

當代的法律與文學學者的一個主流視角,是縮減法律現代主義在關於法律與社會的故事中,所設置之基本性的真理和價值,後現代主義透過質疑理想的閱讀者,文學文本和文學批評,也使得法律學家能夠從多元文化和後現代的視角來分析法律。然而,法律學者的文學視角在對傳統的解釋規則提出挑戰的同時,也開始用其捍衛現代的法律基礎和主流法學概念。 而法律與文學也並非總是與法律現代主義相敵對的,法律與文學一些早期的區分,如文學中的法律及法律中的文學,已經不再是象徵著法學研究從本質主義轉向反本質主義,而是實證法學目前也吸收許多評價法學的思想,所謂法律是思考邏輯的封閉體系的僵化思想早已遭到揚棄。所以,法律與文學運動中最重要的,是法律與文學中明顯的人文取向。法律與文學運動成功地將人文價值重新注入法律,他們相信,現代法律的基本人文維度,可透過對文學名著、文學批評和解釋的研究而得到發現。 因之,敘事和文學研究成為捕捉法律研究所忽略的人文因素的有力工具。當然,在後現代法學的法律與文學運動中,意圖將法律與文本劃上等號,但我們也不能忽略,法律與文學之間仍有差別,法律的強調命令強制性,文學則無此特徵,法律觀注的是現實社會問題的解決,文學則具有浪漫的想像性格,在語氣風格上,法律重視規範與形式,文學注重文辭的表現技巧。在司法實務的審判中,後現代法學的法律與文學運動仍有其局限,但其最大貢獻為揭示看似公正無偏差的法律體系中的價值與偏見,並為弱勢族群發聲,說出一篇篇不為外人知的故事。

In the contemporary world, one of the mainstream perspectives of legalists and literators is to reduce the portion of principle truth and value that law modernism put in the stories about law and society. Post modernism, by questioning ideal readers, literary text and criticisms, also provides the legalists with multi-cultural and post-modernism perspectives to analyze the law. However, from the literary point of view, law specialists begin to protect modern law basis and mainstream law conceptions while they challenge the traditional explanation rules. Law and literature are not always opposite to law modernism. Some differences between law and literature in the early times, such as literature in law and law in literature, have no longer been the symbols of the transition in law research from essentialism to anti-essentialism. It proves that law is now learning from many other law criticisms. The idea that law is the rigid thinking of the close system of logic has already been abandoned. As a result, the clear humanities trend in law and literature become the most significant part in the law and literature campaign. As law and literature have successfully re-injected humanities value into law, people are deeply convinced that the principle humanities in modern law could be found in the research of artistic works, criticisms and explanations. Therefore, narratives and literature research have become the effective tools to discover the humanities fact that been neglected in the law research. While we may found that law and literature campaign in the post modernism try to make law equal to text, we should not ignore that there still lies differences between law and literature. For example, law emphasizes the order force and focuses on the solutions of current social problems, but literature has the romantic imagination characteristic. Regarding the style, law stresses its scope and form when word performance technique is literature's emphasis. In the practical law trials, law and literature campaign in post-modernism still has its limitations, but it makes contribution to reveal the fair-looking value and prejudice in the law system and help the weak to tell the true stories.