題名:「三六九小報」中的臺灣藝妲(1930-1935)

日治時期,臺灣的娼妓大略可分成二種,一是以侍客陪酒唱曲為主的「藝妲」,一是專以賣身為業的「趁食查某(或稱婊)」。本文所要討論的娼妓以藝妲為主。日治時期是臺灣藝妲的全盤期,當時的刊物:《三六九小報》和《風月報》是均設有專門介紹藝妲的專欄。考察《三六九小報》所載的藝妲,可以看出藝妲的特色。她們可能來自社會的各個階層,並因接受的訓練不同而有「校書」和「歌妓」的區別。當時最有名的藝妲來自臺此,而北妓名滿全臺則和藝妲的經營生態有關。日治時期的臺灣正處於新舊時代的交替期,藝妲的生態也隨時代改變,傳統的裝扮已不合某些藝妲的口味,而改作時髦的裝扮,學習新式的歌曲和舞藝。1930年代新興的女給也適時補上因時代遞嬗而出現的藝妲的空缺,藝妲除了傳統的待客外,在新時代亦有新的社會空間信1935年發生「中部大地震」引起藝妲的「震災義捐演劇」,及同年的「始政四十周年紀念臺灣博覽會」提供的戲劇、歌舞服務,均是最佳的代表。

Ruing period in Japan, the prostitute of Taiwan can divide into two kinds generally. One is "geisha" specializing in waiting upon guests and serving with wine and song, another is called" t'an jya za mou/whore(趁食查某)" taking selling oneself as commodities. The prostitute who discuss that in this text take "geisha" as the core. It is Taiwan geisha's flourishing age when ruled by Japan. The publication at that time ─ 369 Tabloid(369 xiao bao) and wind-moon news(feng-yue bao) ─ each has a special column to introduced Taiwan geisha. Investigating into 369 Tabloid can find out the features of Taiwan geisha. They may come from each stratum of the society, and there is difference of different grades because training accepting is different. The most famous Taiwan geishas come from Taipei at that time, and the great reputation cause of their mode of business. It is the time that Taiwan turns from tradition into modem under the ruling of Japan, and Taiwan geisha's style are also transformed by times. The attire out of date has not been accepted by some geishas, beginning to do fashionable dressing and leaning fashionable song and dance. Modem waitresses also fill the vacant position of Taiwan geishas timely because of the trend of the times in 1930s. Apart from waiting upon guests, Taiwan geishas have new social role in the new times. "Charitable performance that is done because of carthquako(zhi-en zhi-ai yi j-uan yah j-u/震災義捐演劇)" caused by the earthquake in Taizhong in 1935, and supply drama, music and dance service when "The 40th Anniversary Exhibition for the Beginning Ruling of Taiwan(shi zhi-eng si-sM zhi-ou n-lan j-i n-lan b-uo l-ian h-uei/始政[四十周年紀念臺灣博覽會]" , both are the best representative works.