題名:從墓誌銘談宋代地方官的赴任

本文從名不見經傳的宋代武官舒昭敘墓誌銘談起,這篇墓誌銘的正文共有1067字,記述了舒昭敘的父兄對他性格的分析,認為他比較適合武職;其次,對於他一生任官的經歷,仁宗慶曆三年(1043)光化軍的兵叛,他對任官角色的自我認知,尤其是巡檢一職,以及他看重親情更甚於赴官的態度,均有所著墨。在他的宦遊生涯中,由於曾經「以養親不赴而罷去」、「既代而留連半年」,兩度皆未依命前往赴任,引發筆者對宋代地方官如何赴任的好奇。 赴任的情形林林總總,無法一一討論,首先,本文僅就宋代的墓誌銘中與地方官赴任有關的記載,歸納地方官赴任的法規及赴任違期的刑罰。其次,部分官員以「養親」或「篤疾」等原因延滯或婉辭赴任,本文也試著深入探查其法令規範與現實情形。墓誌銘中也反映出宋代地方官員在赴任途中可能遭遇的困境,陸路與海路均有相當程度的危險性。若是長途跋涉,官員及其眷屬也擔心會有體力不濟或水土不服的情形。此外,赴任的官員可以獲得哪些公家補助與私人支助,也是本文關心的課題。最後則是從地方官員可以獲得哪些公家補助與私人支助,也是本文關心的課題。最後則是從地方官赴任的故事中,闡述宋代員多闕少的困境,及其兢兢業業、坦然面對貧窮、遵守升遷分寸和善盡職責的士大夫精神。

This article starts out with a discussion of the epitaph of the martial official Shu Zhaoxu, about whom no other historical records exist. This text consists of 1067 characters and it contains an analysis of Shu Zhaoxu’s personality by his father and brothers, stating that he was rather well suited for the office of military official. Moreover, it mentions the history of his official life, as well as the military rebellion of the Guanghua army during the third year of emperor Renzong’s qingli reign; it mentions his self-conscious take on the role of an official (especially regarding the task of policing), and also the fact that he considered family relations to be more important than official duties. Because of the fact that during this life as an official, Shu Zhaoxu twice insubordinated the emperor’s orders to report to his position due to prolonged family responsibilities, my interest was drawn to the ways in which Song dynasty local officials conceived of their task. The circumstances of officials reporting to their positions are greatly variegated and quite impossible to sum up in detail. First and foremost, on the basis of epitaph-records concerning the local official reporting to his position, this article induces some rules that existed regarding the official reporting to his position, as well as disciplinary procedures for those who reported late. Furthermore, since some officials procrastinated reporting to their post or courteously declined to take up their posts at all, for reasons of “family responsibilities” or “severe illness,” this article also attempts to dig deeper into the scope of the commands given, as well as into their actual circumstances. Epitaphs further reflect some of the difficulties that local officials might encounter while reporting to their position, such as the relatively high level of danger on the land and sea-routes. In cases where a long journey had to be made, the official and his following would worry that their physical powers could be insufficient, or that might not be able to adjust to the local conditions. In addition this article is concerned with questions of which public support would be available to the official reporting to his position, as well as which private aide. Finally, on the basis of stories about the official reporting to his post, I will sum up the difficulty during the Song dynasty of having many people for few positions, thus characterizing the spirit of those gentry who struggled and faced poverty in a dignified way, respecting the rules of hierarchy, while working as best as they could for their official responsibility.