題名:The Development and Testing of the Pelvic Floor Muscle Exercise Self-Efficacy Scale

本研究目的為發展骨盆底肌運動自我效能量表,並測試此量表之信度與效度。依據廣泛的文獻查證、研究者的臨床經驗、社會認知理論和健康促進模式等擬一含17個項目的骨盆底肌運動自我效能量表。共計106位診斷為尿失標的婦女填寫此量表,收集之資料用來測試本量表之信、效度。結果發現:本量表之Cronbach's α為.95,其內在一致性佳;其6-30天的再測信度相關系數為.86(p<.001),此量表之穩定性佳;經主成分因素分析法得到兩個因素,分別命名為「對運動執行及其療效有信心」、「對克服阻礙持續執行運動有信心」,解釋變異量34.16%和32.55%,共解釋變異量66.71%。骨盆底肌運動自我效能量表與「一般性自我」效能、「骨盆底肌肉運動效益」分別呈顯著正相關,與「失禁衝擊量表-7」呈顯著負相關,顯示本量表具有初步之建構效度及效標關聯效度。綜合之,骨盆底肌運動自我效能量表具有初步之信度與效度,可作為未來研究和實務上應用的測量工具

The purpose of this study was to establish a reliable and valid instrument to evaluate women’s confidence in performing pelvic floor muscle exercise (PFME). Based on the researcher’s own experience and with extended literature review, social cognitive theory and a health promotion model were utilized to formulate the 17-item Chen pelvic floor muscle exercise self-efficacy (PFMSE) scale. Data were collected from 106 urinarily incontinent women and the reliability and validity of the scale were tested. The results showed that the scale has a high Cronbach’s alpha of .95 for its internal consistency. Test-retest reliability over 6-30 days was r =.86 (p<.001), showing acceptable stability of the Chen PFMSE scale. Exploratory factor analysis was used to test the initial construct validity, and two factors were extracted, which explained 34.16% and 32.55% of the total variance respectively, with a total of 66.71%. The two factors were named as (1) belief in PFME execution and its benefits, and (2) belief in performing PFME as scheduled and despite barriers. It is also evident that the Chen PFMSE scale satisfies concurrent validity when compared with well-developed and tested instruments such as general self-efficacy (GSE), perceived PFME benefits, and incontinence impact questionnaire-7 (IIQ-7). The results suggest that the Chen PFMSE scale has solid psychometric properties, and is a useful tool for clinicians to design appropriate interventions and to foster positive PFME self-efficacy during treatment for women with urinary incontinence and undergoing PFME training.