題名:1991∼2002年國內婦女教育研究學位論文分析:女性主義觀點

1991年 (民國80年),教育部提出「發展與改進成人教育五年計劃綱要」國內婦女教育工作者從而獲得法源位置並開始發展,由於研究乃實務發展之基礎,是故,本文以 1991 年 (民國80年) 迄 2002 年 (民國91年) 46 篇國內婦女教育研究學位論文為析論對象,採女性主義觀點,分由三個面向:(1) 主體性 (2) 教育觀 (3) 實踐性,切入檢視。 研究發現,歷年論文隨著時代漸增,並展現多面向的關懷與視野,然研究之廣度與深度仍需持續開拓與深入。在主體呈現上,24篇章顯主體研究中絕多為質性設計(19 篇),愈晚期(1999-2002年) 具性別觀點研究者愈多 (計20篇)。在教育觀 方面,由初期之自由主義為主流,至中期觀點趨多元,加入了社會主義、激進主義女性主義觀點。至於實踐面向,能彰顯研究實踐性或展現意圖者佔 26 篇 (55%),其中僅4篇參與式行動研究增能賦權的實踐價值躍然期間,因而研究之反省/批判觀點與具實踐價值之研究張力均待強化。 綜之,從婦女生活場域找到研究起點,最終亦須致力回應對婦女主體生活或困境的改善、實踐,在兼顧研究方法的主體性思維,及研究者強烈的自省能力下雙管並進,釐清與解構女性在社會結構中的困境,進而重構觀點將經驗理論化,產生增能賦權的動能,如此才能真正發揮研究行動的實踐價值與人文關懷。

Women’s education first gained its legal status, Five Year Development Program of Adult Education, in 1991 in Taiwan, which has since inspired lots of research on women’s education. Form a feminist perspective, this article examines fourty-six theses on women’s education in Taiwan during the period between 1991 and 2002. Analysis of these theses is done from three aspects-the subjectivity of research, perspective on education and practicality. Analysis of Research Subjects : It is observed that research incorporating a feminist or gendered perspective is increasing. Also the research methodologies employed exhibit a shift from quantitative to qualitative measurement. Analysis of Perspective on Education : Views on education as adopted in these theses have diversified gradually over the years. The liberal feminist point of vies was the mainstream at the beginning, followed by other viewpoints on women’s education such as rational feminist, social feminist and radical feminist point of views. Analysis of practicality : Around fifty-five percent(twenty-six theses) of the theses reviewed either show strong intention to empower women’s education or propose concrete suggestions to move women’s education forward. Four among the forty-six theses are highly recommended for their applicable value. Finally, the research concludes that these master narratives are quite patriarchal and call for a paradigm shift.