題名:陳白沙之工夫論

陳白沙乃一代大儒,秉承濂溪主靜,伊川主敬的傳統,體認道體流行變化、人心順應自然而與天地合一之妙,並從實際之修養體驗中,悟出靜坐乃工夫之入手處,以至終其一生,守此要領,雖冒逃禪之譏,然於儒佛之判,則洞然明澈。由於有深厚的實踐工夫,使得他的儒學論說,彷彿耳熟能詳,卻不流於陳腔濫調,亦不淪為空談。本文旨在探究白沙有關工夫的體會及議論。然不免涉及其對於學、心、禮、誠等之理解。

Ch'en Pai-sha was a great Confucian scholar in the Ming dynasty. He inherited Confucian thinking from Confucius, Mencius, and other Neo-Confucian thinkers such as Chou Tun-yi, Chang Tzai, Ch'eng Hao, Ch'eng Yi and Lu Jiou-juan. His deep experience of moral practice rendered his ethical doctrine plausible as well as directive. This paper aims at delineating Ch'en Pai-sha's doctrine of moral practice, while discussing his understanding of the ideas of shue, hsin, Li and ch'eng.